Layne Beachley

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 156,325 this week
Trailer
1:56 | Trailer
Layne Collette Beachley was born prematurely on the 24th of May 1972 at Crown Street Women's Hospital Sydney and spent weeks in a humidicrib. At six weeks old, she was adopted by Valerie and Neil Beachley. Neil Beachley, a Manly Beach lifesaver, introduces Layne to surfing when she was just four years old, after she showed natural ability and ... See full bio »

3 Back to School Movie Recos

Check out three back-to-school picks on Prime Video, from a dark comedy with Mandy Moore to a classic that will make you want to cut loose and dance.

Get some streaming picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Blue Crush
Tue, Sep 22 5:10 AM PDT on HBO2 (520)
Blue Crush
Thu, Sep 24 9:50 AM PDT on HBO2 (520)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 25 Sep 2017
 
a list of 64 people
created 03 Jun 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Layne Beachley's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Blue Crush Self
(2002)
BlueGreen Actress
(2010)
The Flood Producer
(2020)
Soul Surfers Actress
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (4 credits)
 2018 Bluey (TV Series short)
Surfer
- The Beach (2018) ... Surfer
 2015 Soul Surfers (TV Series)
- Finding Aloha (2015)
 2010 BlueGreen
 2010 Beat the Star (Australia) (TV Series)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (30 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Learns to surf at age 4. See more »

Nickname:

Gidget, Beach

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed