Elisabeth Badinter


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,212,597 this week
Elisabeth Badinter was born on March 5, 1945 in Boulogne-Billancourt, Seine [now Hauts-de-Seine], France. She is known for Condorcet (1989), Malesherbes, avocat du roi (1982) and Divine Émilie (2007). She has been married to Robert Badinter since July 1, 1966. They have three children. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 355 people
created 23 Nov 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elisabeth Badinter's work have you seen?

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (3 credits)
 2007 Divine Émilie (TV Movie)
 1989 Condorcet (TV Mini Series) (adaptation) / (book)
 1982 Malesherbes, avocat du roi (TV Movie)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (40 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Condorcet 1743-1794 : un intellectuel en politique". Paris : Fayard ISBN 2-213-01873-1 with Robert Badinter


Alternate Names:

Élisabeth Badinter

Spouse:

Robert Badinter  (3 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Daughter of Marcel Bleustein-Blanchet, she is a philosopher, specialist of European 18th Century, university professor and author.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed