No photo available. Represent Martha Carson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,220,909 this week

Martha Carson (1921–2004)

Martha Carson was born on March 19, 1921 in Neon, Kentucky, USA as Irene Ethel Amburgey. She was married to James Carson. She died on December 16, 2004 in Nashville, Tennessee, USA. See full bio »

What Movies Do You Want to See This Summer?

Buzzing comedies such as The Spy Who Dumped Me await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Check in for all the info you need.

See our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 171 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Martha Carson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Girl from Tobacco Row
(1966)
Sing Boy Sing
Sing Boy Sing Soundtrack
(1958)
Fame
Fame Soundtrack
The Steve Allen Plymouth Show
(1957)

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
  Fame (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode, 1983) (music - 1 episode, 1983)
- Knockout (1983) ... (lyrics: "I Can't Stand Up Alone", "I Can't Stand Up Alone" (reprise) (uncredited)) / (music: "I Can't Stand Up Alone", "I Can't Stand Up Alone" (reprise) (uncredited))
 1958 Sing Boy Sing (writer: "I'm Gonna Walk Talk with My Lord")
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (5 credits)
 1993 The Women of Country (TV Movie)
Herself
 1958 The Jack Paar Tonight Show (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #2.35 (1958) ... Herself
 1957 Washington Square (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #1.14 (1957) ... Herself
 1955 Grand Ole Opry (TV Series documentary)
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

The Rockin' Queen of Happy Spirituals

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page