No photo available. Represent Penelope McGhie? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 65,301 this week

Penelope McGhie

Penelope McGhie was born in 1960 in Worcestershire, England. She is an actress, known for Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011), Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010) and Elizabeth: The Golden Age (2007). See full bio »

The Best Book-to-Screen Adaptations in the Works

From summer reads to classic works of fiction, here are some of our most anticipated book-to-screen adaptations on the horizon.

See the full list

6 Shows Everyone's Still Talking About

It's not too late to join in the conversation on the buzzworthy shows that IMDb users can't get enough of.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 31 people
created 02 Nov 2011
 
a list of 10 images
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 66 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 15 images
created 10 Sep 2016
 
a list of 215 images
created 29 Jun 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Penelope McGhie's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (15 credits)
 2019 The Crown (TV Series)
Henrietta Woods
- Moondust (2019) ... Henrietta Woods
 2018 Togetherness (Short)
 2018 Hamlet (TV Movie)
Party guest
 2015 The Evening Her Mind Jumped Out of Her Head (Short)
Serious Woman / Mind / Rabbit Girl / ... (voice)
 2011 Silk (TV Series)
Andrea Wiles
- Episode #1.3 (2011) ... Andrea Wiles
 2001-2009 EastEnders (TV Series)
Jury Foreman / Imogen
- Episode dated 10 April 2009 (2009) ... Jury Foreman
- Episode dated 9 April 2009 (2009) ... Jury Foreman
- Episode dated 13 December 2001 (2001) ... Imogen
 2007 Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Margaret
 2006 The Shell Seekers (TV Mini Series)
Woman In Street
- Episode #1.2 (2006) ... Woman In Street
 2005 Hex (TV Series)
Angela (2005)
- Where the Heart Is (2005) ... Angela (2005) (uncredited)
 2002/I After Death (Short)
 2002 Holby City (TV Series)
Tricia Jones
- Sins of the Father (2002) ... Tricia Jones
- From This Moment On (2002) ... Tricia Jones
 2000 Beast (TV Series)
Cat Owners
- Frightening Shorts (2000) ... Cat Owners
 1993 Screenplay (TV Series)
Miss Campbell
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 2014 Nest of Stone (Documentary short)
 2001-2002 Mondo Macabro (TV Series documentary)
Narrator
- The Erotic Empire (2002) ... Narrator
- Argentinian Exploitation (2002) ... Narrator
- Fantasy Films from Indonesia (2002) ... Narrator
- The Nightmares of Coffin Joe (2002) ... Narrator
- Thrillers from Manila (2002) ... Narrator
 1999 Eurotika! (TV Series documentary)
Narrator
- Blood and Sand (1999) ... Narrator
- Is There a Doctor in the House? (1999) ... Narrator
- Strange Behaviour (1999) ... Narrator

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Trained in the 1980s at Cygnet Training Theatre, a British drama school based in Exeter, Devon.

Nickname:

Penny

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed