No photo available. Represent Cathy Dennis? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 16,973 this week

Cathy Dennis

Cathy Dennis was born on March 25, 1969 in Norwich, Norfolk, England. She is known for Promising Young Woman (2020), Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles II: The Secret of the Ooze (1991) and Layer Cake (2004). See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 126 people
created 22 Mar 2015
 
a list of 245 people
created 12 Mar 2014
 
a list of 20 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 1216 people
created 03 Jul 2013
 
a list of 118 people
created 28 Dec 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Cathy Dennis's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

(2020)
Layer Cake Soundtrack
(2004)
Paper Towns Soundtrack
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (5 credits)
 2019 Serengeti (TV Series documentary) (vocal artist - 1 episode)
- Rebirth (2019) ... (vocal artist)
  American Idol (TV Series) (composer - 102 episodes, 2003 - 2012) (theme music - 25 episodes, 2013 - 2014)
- Episode #13.34 (2014) ... (theme music: composed by)
- Episode #13.33 (2014) ... (theme music: composed by)
- Episode #13.32 (2014) ... (theme music: composed by)
- Episode #13.31 (2014) ... (theme music: composed by)
- Episode #13.30 (2014) ... (theme music: composed by)
 2004 American Idol: The Phenomenon (TV Special) (composer: theme music)
 2002 S Club Juniors: One Step Closer (Music Video) (songwriter)
 2001 Pop Idol (TV Series) (composer: theme music)
Show Show Composer (19 credits)
Show Show Actress (17 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (197 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (26 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Co-wrote & produced 2 tracks from Kylie Minogue's "Fever" album. The Grammy winning "Come Into My World" & the mega hit single "Can't Get You Out Of My Head". (2001) See more »

Alternate Names:

C. Dennis
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm still concentrating on songwriting, it's where my head and heart are happy, but I do like the idea of getting on-stage again, and I do miss performing. See more »

Trivia:

Wrote Britney Spears' smash hit "Toxic". See more »

Trademark:

Fire red hair

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed