No photo available. Represent Roy Wood? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 317 this week

Roy Wood (I)

Born on the 8th of November, 1946 in Birmingham, England, Roy was always destined for a career in music and taught himself to play many different instruments. In 1966, Roy along with Carl Wayne, Bev Bevan, Ace Kefford, and Trevor Burton formed the legendary sixties group "The Move". Their first single, "Night of Fear" composed by Wood immediately ... See full bio »

List: Best New Horror Movies for Halloween

Uncover those eyes and take a peek at some of our most anticipated horror movies, like Halloween Kills, Last Night in Soho, and more.

See the full list

Top Returning Shows for the Rest of 2021

We've put together a list of returning fan-favorite TV shows to keep you busy through the end of the year, no matter your taste.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Roy Wood's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Hot Fuzz Soundtrack
(2007)
Boogie Nights Soundtrack
(1997)
Filth Soundtrack
(2013)
Black Mirror Soundtrack

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 2014 The Life of Rock with Brian Pern (TV Series)
Roy Wood
- Bi-Polar Polar Bear Aid (2014) ... Roy Wood
 1983 Jim Davidson's Special (TV Series)
- Episode #2.1 (1983)
Show Show Soundtrack (41 credits)
Show Show Self (41 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

[2007] TV commercial for Argos in which he starts singing "I Wish it Could Be Christmas Every Day" in the middle of October!

Publicity Listings:

1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Roy Wood's Army | Roy Wood & His Rock 'n' Roll Band | Roy Wood 's Wizzo Band | Roy Wood Rock & Roll Band | The Move | The Roy Wood Big Band | Wizzard
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Said he regards John Barry's opening arrangement to the song "You Only Live Twice" as the best he had ever heard. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed