No photo available. Represent Layzie Bone? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 63,477 this week

Layzie Bone

Layzie Bone was born on September 23, 1975 in Washington, District of Columbia, USA as Steven Howse. He is married to Felicia Lindsey. They have one child. See full bio »

'Deadpool 2' Writers Offer Screenwriting Tips

Want to be a screenwriter? Step 1: Get a great therapist. Take it from Deadpool 2 writers Rhett Reese and Paul Wernick.

Get some advice

John Travolta on Making 'Gotti'

Direct from Cannes, John Travolta and actor-turned-director Kevin Connolly talk about Travolta's portrayal of mob boss John Gotti in Gotti.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 20 people
created 22 Jul 2011
 
a list of 54 people
created 23 Sep 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Layzie Bone's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Small Soldiers
Small Soldiers Soundtrack
(1998)
Pineapple Express
Pineapple Express Soundtrack
(2008)
Southpaw
Southpaw Soundtrack
(2015)
Lady Bird
Lady Bird Soundtrack
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (15 credits)
 2017 Lady Bird (writer: "Tha Crossroads" - as Steven Howse)
 2016 Fresh Off the Boat (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Bring the Pain (2016) ... (writer: "Tha Crossroads" - as Steven Howse)
 2016 One Hit Wonderland (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- "Ridin" by Chamillionaire (2016) ... (writer: "1st of tha Month")
 2015 Scream Queens (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Chainsaw (2015) ... (writer: "The Crossroads" - uncredited)
 2015 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Justin Timberlake/Ellen DeGeneres/Macklemore & Ryan Lewis (2015) ... (writer: "Tha Crossroads" - uncredited)
 2015 Todd's Pop Song Reviews (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- "See You Again" by Wiz Khalifa Ft. Charlie Puth (2015) ... (writer: "Tha Crossroads")
 2015 Southpaw (writer: "Notorious Thugs")
 2008 Pineapple Express (writer: "Tha Crossroads" - as Steven Howse)
 2008 First Sunday (writer: "Hit the Block" - as Steven Howse)
 2006 Waist Deep (writer: "This Ain't a Game" - as Steve Howse)
 2006 Take the Lead (writer: "Take the Lead (Wanna Ride)" - as Steve Howse)
 2003 True Crime: Streets of LA (Video Game) (writer: "For tha Love of $" - as S. Howse)
 2001 Down to Earth (performer: "Up Against the Wall")
 2000 Next Friday (writer: - as S. Howse) / (writer: "Fried Day" - as Steven Howse)
 1998 Small Soldiers (as Steven Howse, "War")
Show Show Actor (14 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (27 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for Chamillionaire: "Ridin'"

Publicity Listings:

1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Steve'Layzie Bone' Howse | Bone Thugs-N-Harmony

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Is the brother of bandmate Stanley "flesh-n-bone" Howse and the cousin of Charles "wish bone" Scruggs. See more »

Nickname:

L-Burna See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page