No photo available. Represent Peter Scholl-Latour? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 111,819 this week

Peter Scholl-Latour (1924–2014)

Peter Scholl-Latour was born on March 9, 1924 in Bochum, Germany as Peter Roman Scholl-Latour. He was a writer and director, known for Peter Scholl-Latour berichtet (1971), Das Schwert des Islam (1991) and Die Rächer Lumumbas: Eine Kongo-Reportage (1964). He was married to Eva Schwinges and Gertrud Knies. He died on August 16, 2014 in ... See full bio »

Hispanic and Latino Hollywood Icons

Take a look at some of our favorite Hispanic and Latino Hollywood icons, including Katy Jurado, Edward James Olmos, and many more.

See all the photos

3 Innovative Shows the 2021 Emmys Missed

The 2021 Emmys couldn't cover all of the year's best shows, so here are some picks that weren't nominated — but still deserve a spot on your Watchlist.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 782 people
created 07 Feb 2014
 
a list of 1007 people
created 15 Apr 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Peter Scholl-Latour's work have you seen?
5 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (44 credits)
 2010 Das Ende der weißen Weltherrschaft (TV Mini Series documentary) (2 episodes)
 2008 Zwischen den Fronten - Die neuen Achsen der Macht (TV Series documentary) (2 episodes)
- Die Rache Gottes (2008)
 2004 Amerikas Trauma - Von Saigon bis Bagdad (TV Movie documentary)
 2003 Kampf dem Terror - Kampf dem Islam? (TV Mini Series documentary) (3 episodes)
 2002 Afrikanische Totenklage (TV Mini Series documentary) (2 episodes)
 1993 Unter Kreuz und Knute - Russische Schicksalsstunden (TV Mini Series documentary)
 1991 Den Gottlosen die Hölle (TV Mini Series documentary) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1991)
- Episode #1.2 (1991)
- Episode #1.1 (1991)
 1987 Der Ritt auf dem Drachen (TV Series documentary)
 1978 Unsere Nachbarn, die Franzosen (TV Series documentary)
 1973 Blickpunkt (TV Series documentary) (3 episodes)
 1971 Schwarzer Halbmond (TV Movie documentary)
 1971 Frankreichs schwarze Erben (TV Movie documentary)
 1970 Frankreich nach de Gaulle (TV Movie documentary)
 1969 Das Lächeln von Reims (TV Movie documentary)
 1969 Der biblische Krieg (TV Movie documentary)
 1969 Entdeckungsreise über den Kanal (TV Movie documentary) (co-writer)
 1968 Vietnam - Herbst 68 (TV Movie documentary)
 1968 Südsee ohne Zauber - Weltmeer von morgen (TV Movie documentary)
 1968 Schicksal Vietnam - Macht, Korruption und Ideologie (TV Movie documentary) (co-writer)
 1967 Was kommt nach de Gaulle? (TV Movie documentary)
 1967 Zu Straßburg auf der Schanz (TV Movie documentary) (co-writer)
 1967 Krieg mit vielen Fronten (TV Movie documentary)
 1966 Reise in die Gegenwart (TV Movie documentary)
 1966 Robert Schuman zum Gedenken (TV Movie documentary)
 1966 Nach dem Konzil - Die Kirchen des Orients (TV Movie documentary)
 1965 Frankreichs Herz schlägt links (TV Movie documentary)
 1964 Die Rächer Lumumbas: Eine Kongo-Reportage (TV Movie documentary)
 1963 Robert Schuman - Europäer von Geburt (TV Movie documentary)
 1962 Charles de Gaulle - Ein Porträt (TV Movie documentary)
Show Show Director (27 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (97 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Dr. Peter Scholl-Latour | Dr. phil. Peter Scholl-Latour | Prof. Peter Scholl-Latour

Spouse:

Eva Schwinges  (his death) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

One of the most respected journalists and war correspondents in Germany. See more »

Nickname:

Peter Scholl-L'amour See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed