STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 263,599 this week

Akihito (I)


Akihito was born on December 23, 1933 in Tokyo, Japan as Akihito Tsugunomiya. He has been married to Michiko since April 10, 1959. They have three children. See full bio »

Most Anticipated Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-offs

If it's worth doing once, it's worth doing twice (or more!). Check out these prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 130 people
created 23 Dec 2015
 
a list of 72 people
created 09 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Akihito's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (13 credits)
 2016 Wreath-Laying Ceremony Rizal Monument (TV Movie documentary)
Self
 2013 His Majesty the Emperor's 80th Birthday (Video documentary)
Self
 1998 Nagano 1998: XVIII Olympic Winter Games (TV Mini Series)
Self - Japanese Emperor
- Closing Ceremony (1998) ... Self - Japanese Emperor
- Opening Ceremony (1998) ... Self - Japanese Emperor
 1996 Just the Facts: 16 Royal Families (Video documentary)
Self
 1994 Biography (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Hirohito (1994) ... Self
 1981 The Royal Wedding (TV Movie documentary)
Self (as HIH Crown Prince Akihito of Japan)
Show Show Archive footage (13 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Emperor Akihito | HIH Crown Prince Akihito of Japan

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?


Nickname:

Chabu

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed