Dennis Lehane (II)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 835 this week
Dennis Lehane was born on August 4, 1965 in Dorchester, Massachusetts, USA. He is a producer and writer, known for Mystic River (2003), The Drop (2014) and Live by Night (2016). He was previously married to Dr. Angela Mililani (Lieb) Bernardo and Sheila Fort Lawn. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 23 Nov 2020
 
a list of 28 people
created 05 Mar 2015
 
a list of 25 people
created 01 Jul 2015
 
a list of 44 people
created 22 Jan 2013
 
a list of 49 people
created 21 Oct 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dennis Lehane's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Mystic River Writer
(2003)
The Drop Writer
(2014)
Live by Night Producer
(2016)
Shutter Island Producer
(2010)

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Writer | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (9 credits)
 2022 In with the Devil (TV Series) (executive producer) (completed)
 2022 Another Country (Short) (associate producer) (completed)
 2020 The Outsider (TV Series) (executive producer - 9 episodes)
- Must/Can't (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Tigers and Bears (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Foxhead (2020) ... (executive producer)
- In the Pines, in the Pines (2020) ... (executive producer)
- The One About the Yiddish Vampire (2020) ... (executive producer)
 2018 Gone Baby Gone (TV Movie) (executive producer)
  Mr. Mercedes (TV Series) (executive producer - 10 episodes, 2018) (consulting producer - 10 episodes, 2017)
- Fade to Blue (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Walk Like a Man (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Nobody Puts Brady in a Crestmore (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Fell on Black Days (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Proximity (2018) ... (executive producer)
 2016 Live by Night (executive producer)
 2016 Bloodline (TV Series) (consulting producer - 4 episodes)
- Part 21 (2016) ... (consulting producer)
- Part 20 (2016) ... (consulting producer)
- Part 19 (2016) ... (consulting producer)
- Part 18 (2016) ... (consulting producer)
 2013 Boardwalk Empire (TV Series) (consulting producer - 10 episodes)
- Farewell Daddy Blues (2013) ... (consulting producer)
- Marriage and Hunting (2013) ... (consulting producer)
- The Old Ship of Zion (2013) ... (consulting producer)
- William Wilson (2013) ... (consulting producer)
- The North Star (2013) ... (consulting producer)
 2010 Shutter Island (executive producer)
Show Show Writer (14 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Self (20 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "Coronado", 2006. See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Denis Lehane | Dennis J. Lehane

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)

Spouse:

Dr. Angela Mililani (Lieb) Bernardo  (divorced)  (2 children) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I found that I could write two kinds of short stories: I could write very absurd, kind of surrealistic, funny stories; or I could write very dark, realistic -- hyper- realistic -- stories. I was never happy with that, because I couldn't meld the two. And my view of life is that it's both. - August 1999

Trivia:

Discovered his passion for writing while in college. See more »

Trademark:

Novels featuring his characters Patrick Kenzie and Angie Gennaro See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed