STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 17,489 this week

David J. MacNeil


David J. MacNeil was born on January 9, 1970 in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada. He is an actor, known for Shazam! (2019), Schitt's Creek (2015) and Copper (2012). See full bio »

Upcoming Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-offs

If it's worth doing once, it's worth doing twice (or more!). Here are our most anticipated prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Shazam!
Sat, Jul 31 7:45 PM PDT on TNT (042)
Shazam!
Sun, Aug 01 1:15 PM PDT on TNT (042)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1915 people
created 30 Aug 2011
 
a list of 5365 people
created 10 Nov 2019
 
a list of 152 people
created 17 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David J. MacNeil's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Shazam! Mr. Breyer
(2019)
(2018)
Copper Bartender
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (23 credits)
 2019 50K (Short)
Vince
 2019 Shazam!
Mr. Breyer (uncredited)
 2018 In Contempt (TV Series)
Phil
- BLM, Part One (2018) ... Phil
 2018 Schitt's Creek (TV Series)
Frank
- Dead Guy in Room 4 (2018) ... Frank
 2013 Sam's Formalwear (Short)
Deputy
 2013 Copper (TV Series)
Bartender
- Think Gently of the Erring (2013) ... Bartender (as David MacNeil)
 2011 Nikita (TV Series)
Dude #1
- Fair Trade (2011) ... Dude #1
 2011 Breakout Kings (TV Series)
Clayton Guard
- Collected (2011) ... Clayton Guard (as David MacNeil)
 2009 Undercurrent (Short)
Adam
 2007 Love You to Death (TV Series)
Man on phone
- Funeral Parlor Murder (2007) ... Man on phone
 2007 True Crimes: The First 72 Hours (TV Series documentary)
Detective Jason Nickle
- Dead End (2007) ... Detective Jason Nickle
 2006 Hollywoodland
Officer Daniel Korby
 2006 Jeff Ltd. (TV Series)
Purchaser
- Body by Jeff (2006) ... Purchaser
 2005 Plague City: SARS in Toronto (TV Movie)
Clerk
 2004 Mutant X (TV Series)
Board Member / Backup #1
- She's Come Undone (2004) ... Board Member (as David MacNeil)
- A Normal Life (2004) ... Backup #1
 2004 The Squeeze (Short)
Cop 2
 2003 Resident Evil: Outbreak (Video Game) (voice, as David Macneil)
 2003 The X (TV Series)
Bad Dog Tremblay
 2003 Deathlands (TV Movie)
Sec Man #5
 2003 Blue Murder (TV Series)
Marine Officer #1
- Necklace (2003) ... Marine Officer #1
 2003 Do or Die (TV Movie)
Bounty Hunter #1
 2002 Spynet (TV Series)
Razor (2002)
 1999 System Crash (TV Series)
Mr. McAllister
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared regularly on two seasons on the popular Canadian after school kids show, TVO Kids. He played various recurring characters including "Chef Dave" and "Show-Starter Sam". See more »

Official Sites:

More about Dave...

Alternate Names:

Dave MacNeil | David MacNeil | David Macneil
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Whenever he has some down time, Dave can be found burning up the highway on his motorcycle or scuba diving. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed