STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 180 this week

Ville Valo


Ville Valo was born on November 22, 1976 in Helsinki, Finland as Ville Hermanni Valo. He is an actor, known for Transformers (2007), Restless (2000) and Honey Baby (2004). See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies in May

Check out our editors' picks for the best movies and shows coming your way in May.

See the full list

Child Stars Then and Now

Check out some of our favorite child stars from movies and television. See how many you recognize now that they're grown up.

See the entire gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 02 Feb 2012
 
a list of 36 people
created 21 May 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 30 May 2011
 
a list of 49 people
created 29 Jul 2018
 
a list of 36 people
created 26 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ville Valo's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Transformers Soundtrack
(2007)
Restless Soundtrack
(2000)
Honey Baby Soundtrack
(2004)
Eight Miles High Soundtrack
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (33 credits)
 2013 HIM: Into the Night (Video short)
Ville Valo
 2013 HIM: All Lips Go Blue (Video short)
Ville Valo
 2013 HIM: Tears on Tape (Video short)
Ville Valo
 2012 HIM: Strange World (Video short)
Ville Valo
 2010 HIM: Scared to Death (Video short)
Ville Valo
 2010 HIM: Heartkiller (Video short)
Ville Valo
 2007 HIM: Bleed Well (Video short)
Ville Valo
 2007 HIM: The Kiss of Dawn (Video short)
Ville Valo
 2006 HIM: Killing Loneliness - Version 2 (Video short)
Ville Valo
 2005 HIM: Killing Loneliness - Version 1 (Video short)
Ville Valo
 2005 HIM: Wings of a Butterfly (Video short)
Ville Valo
 2004 HIM: And Love Said No (Video short)
Ville Valo
 2004 HIM: Solitary Man (Video short)
Ville Valo
 2003 HIM: The Sacrament (Video short)
Ville Valo
 2003 Haggard (Video)
HIM Singer (uncredited)
 2003 HIM: Buried Alive by Love (Video short)
Ville Valo
 2003 HIM: The Funeral of Hearts (Video short)
Ville Valo
 2002 HIM: Close to the Flame (Video short)
Ville Valo
 2001 HIM: Heartache Every Moment (Video short)
Ville Valo
 2001 HIM: Pretending (Video short)
Ville Valo
 2001 HIM: In Joy and Sorrow (Video short)
Ville Valo
 2000 HIM: Gone with the Sin - Version 1 (Video short)
Ville Valo
 2000 HIM: Gone with the Sin - Version 2 (Video short)
Ville Valo
 2000 HIM: Join Me in Death - Laser Version (Video short)
Ville Valo
 2000 HIM: Poison Girl (Video short)
Ville Valo
 2000 HIM: Right Here in My Arms (Video short)
Ville Valo
 2000 HIM: Wicked Game - German Version (Video short)
Ville Valo
 1999 HIM: Join Me in Death - Ice Version (Video short)
Ville Valo
 1998 HIM: When Love and Death Embrace (Video short)
Ville Valo
 1998 Asphalto (Short)
Lippumies
 1998 HIM: Wicked Game - Version 2 (Video short)
Ville Valo
 1996 HIM: Wicked Game - Version 1 (Video short)
Ville Valo
Show Show Soundtrack (17 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (26 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Provided the voice of Moto Moto the hippopotamus in the Finnish version of Madagascar 2: Escape 2 Africa.

Publicity Listings:

1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Alternate Names:

Villie Valo | Valo

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

In almost every interview someone asks what does HIM stand for. I can't even remember our latest lie about that. When Hanson was hot, we said it means Hanson Is Murder. The name doesn't have a particular history. His Infernal Majesty was a totally different band. I think HIM derives from some death metal joke. See more »

Trivia:

Good friend of Bam Margera See more »

Trademark:

Gothic lyrics with a lot of symbolism See more »

Nickname:

Rakohammas

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed