STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 59,435 this week

Pete Fountain (1930–2016)


Pete Fountain was born on July 3, 1930 in New Orleans, Louisiana, USA as Pierre Dewey LaFontaine Jr. He was married to Beverly Lang. He died on August 6, 2016 in New Orleans. See full bio »

3 Time Travel Movies You May Have Missed

We've curated a list of lesser-known films to help you explore the space-time continuum from the comfort of your couch.

Get some picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 06 Aug 2017
 
a list of 4102 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 765 people
created 04 Jan 2016
 
a list of 920 people
created 11 Aug 2018
 
a list of 101 people
created 01 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pete Fountain's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

The Ed Sullivan Show Clarinetist / Jazz Clarinetist / Jazz Combo Leader
(1961)
Dolly Self
(1988)
The Lively Ones Self - Performer
(1963)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
 2011 Treme (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Carnival Time (2011) ... (performer: "While We Danced at the Mardi Gras" - uncredited)
 1988 Dolly (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Down in New Orleans (1988) ... (performer: "Down By The Riverside", "Down in New Orleans")
 1964 The Danny Kaye Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.21 (1964) ... (performer: "When the Saints Go Marching In")
  The Lively Ones (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 1963) (writer - 1 episode, 1963)
- Episode #2.2 (1963) ... (performer: "Bye Bye Bill Bailey") / (writer: "Bye Bye Bill Bailey")
 1958 The Lawrence Welk Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Halloween (1958) ... (performer: "Wolverine Blues")
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (29 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Pete Fountain / Pee Wee Russel / Buck Clayton: Broadway to Bourbon Street" (Diplomat Records). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Peter Fountain's Jazz Group
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[Referring to the bandleader finding out that Fountain had been drinking before a performance, which was against Welk's sobriety rule] He [Lawrence Welk] put me in the front, and made me play one [song] after the other, waiting for me to make a mistake. The more I played, the hotter I got. So he finally backed off.

Trivia:

Inducted into the Louisiana Music Hall of Fame in 2008. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed