No photo available. Represent Natsuo Kirino? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 100,431 this week

Natsuo Kirino

Natsuo Kirino, born 1951, quickly established a reputation in Japan as one of a rare breed of crime writer whose work goes well beyond the conventional crime novel. This fact has been demonstrated by her winning not only Japan's top mystery award, for Out, but one of its major literary awards, the Naoki Prize for Soft Cheeks. Several of her books ... See full bio »

Ben Barnes' "Punisher" Character Is Back for Vengeance

"The Punisher" star shares Season 2 insight and his best Punisher impression.

Watch our interview

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Natsuo Kirino's work have you seen?

Known For

Out Writer
Tôkyô-jima Writer
(2010)
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (6 credits)
 2015 Dakara Kôya (TV Mini-Series) (based on the novel by - 8 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 (2015) ... (based on the novel by)
- Episode #1.7 (2015) ... (based on the novel by)
- Episode #1.6 (2015) ... (based on the novel by)
- Episode #1.5 (2015) ... (based on the novel by)
- Episode #1.4 (2015) ... (based on the novel by)
 2010 Tôkyô-jima (based on the novel by)
 2006 Tamamoe! (original novel)
 2002 Out (novel)
 2001 Yawaraka na hou (novel "A Tender Place")
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Natsuko Kirino | Noemi Nobara
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Her novel Out was translated into English by Stephen Snyder, a professor at the University of Colorado at Boulder, who is well known for his excellent translations of contemporary Japanese fiction, among them Ryu Murakami's 'Coin Locker Babies' and Miri Yu's 'Gold Rush'.

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed