STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 13,550 this week

Mahasweta Devi (I) (1926–2016)


Mahasweta Devi was born on January 14, 1926 in Dacca, Bengal Presidency, British India. She was a writer, known for Sunghursh (1968), Rudaali (1993) and Maati Maay (2006). She was married to Asit Gupta and Bijon Bhattacharya. She died on July 28, 2016 in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. See full bio »

Kevin Smith's 2018 Movie Picks

Not sure what to watch? Kevin Smith can help, as he shares his favorite films of the year.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mahasweta Devi's work have you seen?

Known For

Sunghursh Writer
(1968)
Rudaali Writer
(1993)
Maati Maay Writer
(2006)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (6 credits)
 2014 Mhadu - A Myth (story)
 2010 Gangor (short story)
 2006 Maati Maay (story "Baayen")
 1998 Hazaar Chaurasi Ki Maa (based on the novel "Hazaar Churashir Ma")
 1993 Rudaali (story)
 1968 Sunghursh (story - as Mahashweta Devi)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 2009 Journeying with Mahasweta Devi (Documentary)
Herself
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mahashweta Debi | Mahasweta Debi | Mahashweta Devi
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mother of Late Nabarun Bhattacharya.

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed