STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 16,741 this week

Randy Jackson (II)


Randy Jackson was born on June 23, 1956 in Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA as Randall Darius Jackson. He is a producer and actor, known for American Idol (2002), The Truth About Cats & Dogs (1996) and Asbury Park (2018). He has been married to Erika Jackson since December 29, 1995. They have two children. He was previously married to Elizabeth. See full bio »

Judith Light on Her Emmy Nom and "Broad City" Tribute

Emmy nominee Judith Light explains how she hid her emotions on "American Crime Story" and reacts to her "appearance" in a "Broad City" episode.

Watch Judith's interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 36 people
created 20 Apr 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 14 Jun 2011
 
a list of 219 people
created 06 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Randy Jackson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 5 Primetime Emmys. See more awards »

Known For

American Idol
American Idol Himself - Judge / Himself
(2002-2016)
The Truth About Cats & Dogs
(1996)
Asbury Park
Asbury Park Producer
(2018)
Jena Six
Jena Six Producer
(2018)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (6 credits)
 2018 Asbury Park (executive producer) (pre-production)
 2018 Jena Six (executive producer) (pre-production)
 2008-2015 America's Best Dance Crew (TV Series) (executive producer - 16 episodes)
- VMA Icons (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #8.1 (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Usher Challenge (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Disco Challenge (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Lady Gaga Challenge (2010) ... (executive producer)
 2011 When the Lights Go Down (Video short) (executive producer) / (producer)
 2010 R U There? (TV Movie) (producer)
 2010 Mariah Carey: Merry Christmas to You (TV Movie) (executive producer)
Show Show Actor (12 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (129 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared in Dionne Farris's "Hopeless" music video. See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 3 Articles | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook Fan Page | Google+ | See more »

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

If you asked Simon now, I don't think he could call who's going to win this season. It's a dead heat. Besides, Simon just got lucky! See more »

Trivia:

Diagnosed with Type-2 diabetes in 2003. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently says "dawg," "pitchy" and "dude"

Nickname:

The Dawg See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed