Randy Jackson (II)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 806 this week
Randy Jackson was born on June 23, 1956 in Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA. He is a producer and actor, known for The Truth About Cats & Dogs (1996), American Idol (2002) and Cool Runnings (1993). He was previously married to Erika Jackson and Elizabeth. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 07 May 2019
 
a list of 33 people
created 05 Sep 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 14 Jun 2011
 
a list of 48 people
created 10 Mar 2011
 
a list of 129 people
created 08 Sep 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Randy Jackson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 5 Primetime Emmys. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1996)
American Idol Self - Judge / Self
(2002-2016)
Cool Runnings Music Department
(1993)
Wildfire Producer

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (5 credits)
 2018 Alex Boyé: Bend Not Break (Music Video) (executive producer)
 2008-2015 America's Best Dance Crew (TV Series) (executive producer - 16 episodes)
- VMA Icons (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #8.1 (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Usher Challenge (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Disco Challenge (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Lady Gaga Challenge (2010) ... (executive producer)
 2011 When the Lights Go Down (Video short) (executive producer) / (producer)
 2010 R U There? (TV Movie) (producer)
 2010 Mariah Carey: Merry Christmas to You (TV Movie) (executive producer)
Show Show Actor (19 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Music department (5 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (150 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (15 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ads for Del Monte Foods' 9Lives Cat food and its partnered promotion for National Cat Adoption Month (2007). See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 3 Articles | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Cameo | Facebook | See more »

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)

Spouse:

Erika Jackson  (divorced)  (2 children) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

If you asked Simon now, I don't think he could call who's going to win this season. It's a dead heat. Besides, Simon just got lucky! See more »

Trivia:

Was the musical director for Mariah Carey's 2006 "Adventures of Mimi" tour. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently says "dawg," "pitchy" and "dude"

Nickname:

The Dawg See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed