STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 231,884 this week

Steve Yzerman


Steve Yzerman was born on May 9, 1965 in Cranbrook, British Columbia, Canada as Stephen Gregory Yzerman. He is known for his work on The Joe: The Detroit Red Wings & Joe Louis Arena (2018), Salt Lake City 2002: XIX Olympic Winter Games (2002) and Red Alert: Hockeytown 3 (2002). He has been married to Lisa Brennan since June 10, 1989. They have... See full bio »

Most Anticipated Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-offs

If it's worth doing once, it's worth doing twice (or more!). Check out these prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1483 people
created 24 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Steve Yzerman's work have you seen?

Known For

Red Alert: Hockeytown 3 Detroit Red Wings Forward #19
(2002)
1998 Stanley Cup Finals Self - Detroit Red Wings Centre
(1998)

Filmography

Jump to: Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2008/I One Week (special thanks)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (14 credits)
 2017 The NHL: 100 Years (TV Movie documentary)
Self - Detroit Red Wings 1983-2006
 2006-2010 Rome Is Burning (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 24 February 2010 (2010) ... Self
- Episode dated 7 March 2006 (2006) ... Self
 2009 The Hour (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 7 October 2009 (2009) ... Self
 2003 2003 NHL Awards (TV Special)
Self
 2002 Salt Lake City 2002: XIX Olympic Winter Games (TV Mini Series)
Self
- Opening Ceremony (2002) ... Self
 2002 Red Alert: Hockeytown 3 (Video documentary)
Detroit Red Wings Forward #19
 2002 Gold Rush 2002 (Video documentary)
Team Canada Forward
 2000 Lord Stanley's Cup: Hockey's Ultimate Prize (Video documentary)
Self
 1998 Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 22 June 1998 (1998) ... Self
 1998 1998 Stanley Cup Finals (TV Series)
Self - Detroit Red Wings Centre
- Game 4: Detriot Red Wings vs. Washington Capitals (1998) ... Self - Detroit Red Wings Centre
- Game 3: Detroit Red Wings vs. Washington Capitals (1998) ... Self - Detroit Red Wings Centre
- Game 2: Washington Capitals vs. Detriot Red Wings (1998) ... Self - Detroit Red Wings Centre
- Game 1: Washington Capitals vs. Detriot Red Wings (1998) ... Self - Detroit Red Wings Centre
 1998 The NHL's Masked Men: The Last Line of Defense (Video documentary)
Self
 1984 1984 NHL All-Star Game (TV Special)
Self - Campbell Conference Center
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 2018 Rogers Hometown Hockey (TV Series)
Self
 2010 Rome Is Burning (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 26 February 2010 (2010) ... Self
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)

Spouse:

Lisa Brennan  (3 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Announced his retirement from hockey finishing his career ranked 6th all-time in NHL career points. See more »

Trademark:

Number 19

Nickname:

The Captain See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed