No photo available. Represent Chuck Jackson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,128,168 this week

Chuck Jackson (I)

Chuck Jackson was born on July 22, 1937 in Latta, South Carolina, USA. See full bio »

Bill Pullman on His Tortured Role in "The Sinner"

"The Sinner" star talks us through his arc in the show's just-finished Season 2.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 352 people
created 18 Dec 2015
 
a list of 100 people
created 23 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chuck Jackson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Patty
Patty Soundtrack
(1976)
While You Were Sleeping
(1995)
God Help the Girl
God Help the Girl Dance Hall Manager
(2014)
Dolly
Dolly Soundtrack

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (35 credits)
 2018 Whitney (Documentary) (lyrics: "Where Do Broken Hearts Go") / (music: "Where Do Broken Hearts Go")
 2016 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Kristen Stewart/Michael Shannon/Cage the Elephant (2016) ... (writer: "This Will Be (An Everlasting Love)" - uncredited)
 2014 That Thing Called Tadhana (writer: "Where Do Broken Hearts Go?")
 2014 Inherent Vice (performer: "Any Day Now")
 2008-2014 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Week 1: Premiere (2014) ... (writer: "This Will Be (An Everlasting Love)")
- Episode #7.1 (2008) ... (writer: "This Will Be (An Everlasting Love)")
 2013 The Voice of the Philippines (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.8 (2013) ... (writer: "Inseparable")
 2012 Voice - Danmarks største stemme (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Første blindtest (2012) ... (writer: "This Will Be" - uncredited)
 2012 RuPaul's Drag Race (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Glamazons vs. Champions (2012) ... (writer: "This Will Be (An Everlasting Love)")
 2011 Swinging with the Finkels (writer: "This Will Be (An Everlasting Love)")
 2011 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #19.126 (2011) ... (writer: "Where Do Broken Hearts Go" - uncredited)
 2009 Bride Wars (writer: "This Will Be (An Everlasting Love)" - as Charles Jackson)
 2007 Alles is liefde (writer: "This Will be an Everlasting Love" - as Jackson)
 2007 Keopi peurinseu 1-hojeom (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Fourth Cup (2007) ... (writer: "This Will Be (An Everlasting Love)" - uncredited)
 2005 Everybody Hates Chris (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Everybody Hates Keisha (2005) ... (writer: "Sophisticated Lady (She's a Different Lady)")
 2005 Must Love Dogs (writer: "This Will Be (An Everlasting Love)" - as Charles Henry Jackson, Jr.)
 2005 Idol (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Top 35 #2 (2005) ... (writer: "This Will Be (An Everlasting Love)")
 2004/I Taxi (writer: "This Will Be (An Everlasting Love)" - as Charles Jackson)
 2004 Idool 2004 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Kleine Liveshow 2 (2004) ... (writer: "Inseparable")
 2004 A Cinderella Story (writer: "This Will Be (An Everlasting Love)" - as Charles Jackson)
 2003-2004 American Idol (TV Series) (writer - 6 episodes)
- Now Down to 2 (2004) ... (writer: "Inseparable")
- 3 Sing (2004) ... (writer: "Mr. Melody")
- American Idol: The Final Five '04 (2004) ... (writer: "Inseparable")
- 12 Finalists Have Been Chosen (2004) ... (writer: "Inseparable")
- Soon There Will Be Two. Very Soon, in Fact (2003) ... (writer: "Inseparable")
 2003 Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle (writer: "This Will Be (An Everlasting Love)" - as Charles Jackson)
 2002 Hinter Gittern - Der Frauenknast (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Alte Geschichten (2002) ... (writer: "Where Do Broken Hearts Go")
 2002 Idols (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Top 50: Group 5 (2002) ... (writer: "Where Do Broken Hearts Go")
 2001 Pop Idol (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Heat 5 (2001) ... (writer: "Where Do Broken Hearts Go")
 1998 The Parent Trap (writer: "This Will Be (An Everlasting Love)" - as Charles Jackson)
 1995 While You Were Sleeping (writer: "THIS WILL BE (AN EVERLASTING LOVE)" - as Charles Jackson)
 1987 Dolly (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.2 (1987) ... (writer: "Just Keep Smiling")
 1982 The Benny Hill Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Monte Carbolic Show (1982) ... (writer: "This Will Be")
 1977 The Brady Bunch Variety Hour (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.8 (1977) ... (writer: "Hey Mr. Melody")
 1977 Sinatra and Friends (TV Special) (writer: "I've Got Love on My Mind" - uncredited)
 1977 The Sonny and Cher Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.22 (1977) ... (writer: "Makin' Music / I Got the Music In Me / Mr. Melody")
 1976 Patty (performer: "Gotta Get a Gun")
 1975 The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- David Janssen/Lily Tomlin/Natalie Cole/Irwin Shaw (1975) ... (writer: "Inseparable" - uncredited)
 1972 Soul Train (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
 1965 It's What's Happening, Baby! (TV Special) (performer: "I Don't Want to Cry") / (writer: "I Don't Want to Cry")
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Single: "Mr. Price" / "Hula Lula" (Beltone Records) See more »

Alternate Names:

Charlie Jackson
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed