Buddy Bolden (1877–1931)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 250,451 this week
Trailer
1:55 | Trailer
Buddy Bolden was born on September 6, 1877 in New Orleans, Louisiana, USA as Charles Joseph Bolden. He died on November 4, 1931 in Jackson, Louisiana. See full bio »

"The Good Place" Star D'Arcy Carden's Comedy Idol

D'Arcy Carden reveals her comedy idol, favorite sitcom, and what she'll watch to prepare for "A League of Their Own."

Watch now

Sundance 2020: Portraits and People

Take a look at the stars who stopped to strike a pose during the 2020 Sundance Film Festival.

See the full gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Buddy Bolden's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Jazz Himself
2001

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1977 Bluff Stop (writer: "Buddy Bolden Blues")
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 2001 Jazz (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself
- The True Welcome: 1929-1934 (2001) ... Himself
- Gumbo: Beginnings to 1917 (2001) ... Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 1995 Masters of American Music (TV Mini-Series)
Himself

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Generally credited as the first pioneer of jazz. See more »

Nickname:

The King of the Cornet See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed