Mehmet Oz (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 928 this week
Mehmet Oz was born on June 11, 1960 in Cleveland, Ohio, USA as Mehmet Cengiz Oz. He is an actor and producer, known for John Q (2002), The Dr. Oz Show (2009) and Mom and Dad (2017). He has been married to Lisa Oz since June 29, 1985. They have four children. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The Best Upcoming Sci-Fi & Fantasy

Build your Watchlist with the most anticipated sci-fi and fantasy movies and TV shows coming your way.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 22 Jul 2020
 
a list of 47 people
created 29 Apr 2014
 
a list of 34 people
created 04 Oct 2011
 
a list of 1361 people
created 19 May 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mehmet Oz's work have you seen?

User Polls

9 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

John Q Additional Crew
(2002)
The Dr. Oz Show Producer
(2009-2021)
Mom and Dad Dr. Mehmet Oz
(2017)
Heart of Texas Producer

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
  Trouble Down Under (pre-production)
Doc the Cattle Dog
 2018 Crashing (TV Series)
Dr. Oz
- Pete and Leif (2018) ... Dr. Oz (as Dr. Mehmet Oz)
 2017 Mom and Dad
Dr. Mehmet Oz (as Dr. Mehmet Oz)
 2017 Nightcap (TV Series)
Dr. Mehmet Oz
- The Show Must Go On: Part 1 (2017) ... Dr. Mehmet Oz (as Dr. Mehmet Oz)
- Single White Staci (2017) ... Dr. Mehmet Oz (as Dr. Mehmet Oz)
- Match Game (2017) ... Dr. Mehmet Oz (as Dr. Mehmet Oz)
- Out of the Box (2017) ... Dr. Mehmet Oz (as Dr. Mehmet Oz)
 2016 Dr. Ken (TV Series)
Dr. Mehmet Oz
- Delayed in Honolulu (2016) ... Dr. Mehmet Oz (as Dr. Mehmet Oz)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (100 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (14 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of his book, "Food Can Fix It".

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 45 Articles | 32 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mehmet Oz M.D. | Dr. Mehmet C. Oz | Dr. Mehmet Oz | Dr. Oz | Dr Oz

Height:

6' 0½" (1.84 m)

Spouse:

Lisa Oz  (4 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

To [doctors] life is never static. Everything is either growing or dying. When you delay your diet until tomorrow or wait to quit smoking until your next birthday, you are choosing, in a day-to-day way, to follow the route of dying. See more »

Trivia:

He's an American citizen since he's born in the US and he earned his Turkish citizenship after completing the mandatory military service which is required for all healthy Turkish men once they are 19 years old. This also means if there was a war before 2001 (before he turned 41) he could have been called for duty. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed