Neil deGrasse Tyson


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,729 this week
Trailer
2:04 | Trailer
Neil deGrasse Tyson is an American astrophysicist, cosmologist, author, and science communicator. Born and raised in New York City, Tyson became interested in astronomy at the age of nine after a visit to the Hayden Planetarium. After graduating from the Bronx High School of Science, where he was editor-in-chief of the Physical Science Journal, he ... See full bio »

What's Streaming Now on Netflix?

We're watching "Tiger King" on Netflix for sure. Our recommendations also include "Night on Earth", "Ozark," and more.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Last Sharknado: It's About Time
Sun, Apr 05 6:00 PM PDT on SYFY (061)
The Last Sharknado: It's About Time
Mon, Apr 06 4:00 AM PDT on SYFY (061)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 205 people
updated 18 Sep 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 05 Jan 2013
 
a list of 21 people
created 28 May 2018
 
a list of 32 people
created 27 Nov 2016
 
a list of 25 people
created 24 Apr 2016
 
a list of 40 people
created 04 Oct 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Neil deGrasse Tyson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 6 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2016)
Zoolander 2 Neil deGrasse Tyson
(2016)
Ice Age: Collision Course Neil deBuck Weasel
(2016)
Lazer Team Neil deGrasse Tyson
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Editorial department (3 credits)
 2011 Nova Science Now: How Smart Are Animals? (TV Series documentary) (executive editor - 1 episode)
 2005-2011 Nova ScienceNow (TV Series documentary) (executive editor - 67 episodes)
- What's the Next Big Thing? (2011) ... (executive editor)
- Where Did We Come From? (2011) ... (executive editor)
- How Smart are Animals? (2011) ... (executive editor)
- How Does the Brain Work? (2011) ... (executive editor)
- Can We Live Forever? (2011) ... (executive editor)
 2003-2010 Nova (TV Series documentary) (executive editor - 6 episodes)
- The Pluto Files (2010) ... (executive editor)
- Origins: Back to the Beginning (2004) ... (executive editor)
- Origins: Where Are the Aliens? (2004) ... (executive editor)
- Origins: How Life Began (2004) ... (executive editor)
- Origins: Earth Is Born (2004) ... (executive editor)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (20 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (151 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (15 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(book) "Merlin's Tour of the Universe". New York: Columbia University Press, 1989. ISBN-10: 0231069243 See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 3 Interviews | 6 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Neil deGrasse Tyson Ph.D. | Dr. Neil DeGrasse Tyson | Dr. Neil deGrasse Tyson

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My great fear is that we've in fact been visited by intelligent aliens, but they chose not to make contact, on the conclusion that there's no sign of intelligent life on earth. We were sending signals out before we were doing it on purpose. Our early TV shows like 'I Love Lucy' and 'The Honeymooners' and that sort of thing - 'Howdy Doody'. These are our cultural emissaries. See more »

Trivia:

At his high school's 20-year reunion in 1996, Tyson was voted the graduate with the "coolest job." See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed