No photo available. Represent Jimmy Heath? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 48,597 this week

Jimmy Heath

Jimmy Heath was born on October 25, 1926 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA as James Edward Heath. He is known for his work on Marshall (2017), Chico & Rita (2010) and The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014). He has been married to Mona Brown since February 4, 1960. They have three children. See full bio »

Comic-Con 2018: Photos We Love

To the cosplayers, celebrities, and superfans who took over San Diego: We love you all! Take a look at some of our favorite photos this year's Comic-Con.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jimmy Heath's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Marshall
Marshall Music Department
(2017)
Chico & Rita
Chico & Rita Ben Webster
(2010)
The Cosby Show
The Cosby Show Saxophonist
(1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 2010 Chico & Rita
Ben Webster (singing voice)
 1986 The Cosby Show (TV Series)
Saxophonist
- Play It Again, Russell (1986) ... Saxophonist
Hide Hide Show Show Music department (2 credits)
 2017 Marshall (musician)
 2010 Chico & Rita (musician)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
 2017 Marshall (performer: "Justice is Coming")
 2014 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Colin Firth/Chloë Grace Moretz/Nas ft. Q-Tip (2014) ... (writer: "One Love")
Hide Hide Show Show Self (9 credits)
 2018 Quincy (Documentary) (post-production)
Himself
 2018 Wayne Shorter: Zero Gravity (Documentary)
Himself
 2018 It Must Schwing - The Blue Note Story (Documentary)
Jimmy Heath
 2018 Unsung (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Mtume (2018) ... Himself
 2016 The Miles Davis Documentary (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2016 Chasing Trane: The John Coltrane Documentary (Documentary)
Himself
 2014 Actors Entertainment (TV Series)
Himself
 2009 The Mark Twain Prize: Bill Cosby (TV Special)
Himself
 1996 The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts (TV Special documentary)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of Percy Heath. See more »

Nickname:

Little Bird

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed