STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 11,799 this week

Pearry Reginald Teo


Pearry Reginald Teo was born in July 23rd 1978. He started making films at the later stage than most filmmakers, when he was 22 years old. His first short film Liberata Me (2002) was screened at Cannes, won Best Horror at the New York International Film Festival and an Award of Excellence from The Communicator's award, garnishing critical acclaim ... See full bio »

Born:

in Singapore

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

LGBTQIA+ Movies and Shows to Watch This Summer

Celebrate the Summer of Pride with the latest shows and movies that have us laughing, crying, and embracing our best selves.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 10000 people
created 19 Feb 2018
 
a list of 96 people
created 04 May 2018
 
list image
a list of 35 people
created 28 May 2012
 
a list of 128 people
created 23 Jul 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pearry Reginald Teo's work have you seen?
6 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2007)
The Assent Writer
(2019)
Liberata Me Writer
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (16 credits)
  Pale Horse (screenplay by) (post-production)
 2019 The Assent (written by)
 2018 The Ghost Beyond (screenplay by) / (story by)
 2016 Ghosthunters (screenplay - as Pearry Teo)
 2016 The Curse of Sleeping Beauty (screen story) / (screenplay)
 2015 Strange Blood (story - as Pearry Teo)
 2013 Dracula: The Dark Prince (as Pearry Teo)
 2009 Necromentia (story - as Pearry Teo)
 2007 The Gene Generation (based on the comic book "The DNA Hackers Chronicles" - as Pearry Teo) / (written by - as Zhang Pingli)
 2004 Take Me Somewhere Nice (Short) (screenplay)
 2003 Children of the Arcana (Short) (writer)
 2002 Liberata Me (Short)
Show Show Director (17 credits)
Show Show Producer (16 credits)
Show Show Editor (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (10 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed and edited for a poetry concert by Ray Manzarek (Keyboardist and Founder of The Doors, 1965-1971 rock band with Jim Morrison) See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 9 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Teo Pearry | Zhang Pingli | Pearry Teo

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Made history in his hometown, Singapore, as being the first Singaporean to direct a Hollywood movie

Trademark:

Invents lifestyles without the convenience of technology in his movies

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed