No photo available. Represent Joe Gans? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,584,067 this week

Joe Gans (I) (1874–1910)

Joe Gans was born on November 25, 1874 in Baltimore, Maryland, USA as Joseph Gaines. He died on August 10, 1910 in Baltimore. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Gans's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (4 credits)
 1908 Gans-Nelson Fight
Himself
 1907 Gans-Herman Fight (Short)
Himself
 1901 The Gans-McGovern Fight (Documentary short)
Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 1999 The Sweet Science (TV Series documentary)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Professional boxer. Inducted into the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 1990. See more »

Nickname:

The Old Master

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed