No photo available. Represent Amelia Batchelor? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 13,572 this week

Amelia Batchelor (I) (1908–2002)

Amelia Batchelor was born on February 2, 1908 in Springfield, Ohio, USA as Francis Amelia Batchelor. She is known for her work on The Wizard of Oz (1939), Kid Millions (1934) and Big City (1937). She died on April 15, 2002 in Santa Monica, California, USA. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Wizard of Oz
Fri, Dec 21 7:30 PM EST on TNT (203)
The Wizard of Oz
Sat, Dec 22 8:00 PM EST on TNT (203)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Amelia Batchelor's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1939)
Kid Millions Goldwyn Girl
(1934)
Big City Undetermined Secondary Role
(1937)
(1936)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (5 credits)
 1939 The Wizard of Oz
Ozmite (uncredited)
 1937 Big City
Undetermined Secondary Role (uncredited)
 1936 The Flying Doctor
Amelia (uncredited)
 1934 Kid Millions
Goldwyn Girl (uncredited)
 1934 Bachelor Bait
Van's Secretary (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
 1939 6,000 Enemies (stand-in: Rita Johnson - uncredited)
 1934 Jealousy (stand-in: Nancy Carroll - uncredited)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Frances Amelia Batchelor
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She was the second model (1936 -??) used for Columbia Pictures' Lady Liberty.

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed