STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 21,829 this week

Robert Watzke


Originally from Iowa City, Iowa, Robert Watzke has built a career as an editor, writer, director, actor and teacher, and is also the founder of Turbine Arts Collective, a Los Angeles nonprofit dedicated to the exploration of creativity, where he teaches weekly workshops in improvisation. After graduating from the University of Iowa with degrees in... See full bio »

LGBTQIA+ Power Couples of Hollywood

Talk about couples goals! We can't get enough of Hollywood's LGBTQIA+ powerhouse pairs.

See the gallery

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in June

See what movies and shows the IMDb editors are watching in June.

See the full list

Related News

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1163 people
created 12 Feb 2020
 
a list of 7842 people
created 17 Nov 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Watzke's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

Timepiece Director
(2003)
Voyage of the Rock Aliens Sound Department
(1984)
(2020)
Heavenzapoppin'! The Hero
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (9 credits)
 2020 Escape: Puzzle of Fear
Officer #1
 2015 Betty Fracker (Practically Blind) P.I. (TV Movie)
Father Fracker
 2015 Clinical Trials (TV Mini Series)
Greg Callahan
- The Decision (2015) ... Greg Callahan
- Greg (2015) ... Greg Callahan
- Candidate Evaluations (2015) ... Greg Callahan
- The Deal (2015) ... Greg Callahan
 2011 Dispatch
Strange Guy
 2009 Vote Garner! (Video short)
Garner St. John
 2008 Sock Puppet Inferno! (Short)
 1996 Heavenzapoppin'! (Short)
The Hero
 1989 Happy Together
Biker
 1984 The Bear
Junction Football Player
Show Show Editor (9 credits)
Show Show Director (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Rob Watzke

Spouse:

Helen Slater  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He and his wife, Helen Slater, had a baby girl named Hannah Nika, born on August 28, 1995, weighing 7 lb 10 oz.

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed