Jack Ashford


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 207,179 this week
Trailer
2:07 | Trailer
Jack Ashford was born in 1934 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA. See full bio »

Unexpected Hit Series of 2021 to Stream Now

Check out some the surprise hits of 2021 that caught the attention of IMDb fans and are all available to stream now.

Watch the video

See All of the Academy Award for Best Picture Winners

From Wings to Parasite, here's a look back at all of the Best Picture Oscar winners in the history of the ceremony.

See more Best Picture winners

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Da Sweet Blood of Jesus
Tue, Apr 20 11:00 PM PDT on SHOBET (555)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 77 people
created 01 Sep 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jack Ashford's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Blackjack Composer
(1978)
Da Sweet Blood of Jesus Tambourine (Lil' Peace of Heaven Baptist Church of Red Hook, Brooklyn Band)
(2014)
(2002)
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1978 Blackjack (performer: "Blackjack", "Las Vegas Strut") / (writer: "Blackjack")
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2014 Da Sweet Blood of Jesus
Tambourine (Lil' Peace of Heaven Baptist Church of Red Hook, Brooklyn Band)
Hide Hide Show Show Composer (1 credit)
 1978 Blackjack
Hide Hide Show Show Music department (1 credit)
 2002 Standing in the Shadows of Motown (Documentary) (musician: vibes and tambourine)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (4 credits)
 2019 Behind the Groove (TV Series)
Self
- William Mickey Stevenson (2019) ... Self
 2007 Great Performances (TV Series)
Self
 2004 Tavis Smiley (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 14 May 2004 (2004) ... Self
 2002 Standing in the Shadows of Motown (Documentary)
Self

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Height:

6' 6" (1.98 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Jack 'Black Jack' Ashford See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed