STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,009,699 this week

Bert Jansch (1943–2011)


Bert Jansch was born on November 3, 1943 in Glasgow, Scotland as Herbert Jansch. He is known for his work on The Squid and the Whale (2005), Downsizing (2017) and Calendar Girls (2003). He was married to Loren Auerbach, Heather Rosemary Sewell and Lynda Campbell. He died on October 5, 2011 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 67) in London, England, UK

Upcoming DC Movies and TV Shows

Check out all the upcoming DC superhero movies and series that the IMDb editors can't wait to see.

See the list

Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 26 Dec 2012
 
a list of 52 people
created 28 Sep 2017
 
a list of 115 people
created 03 Jul 2011
 
a list of 20 people
created 03 Feb 2013
 
a list of 128 people
created 03 Nov 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bert Jansch's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

(2005)
Downsizing Soundtrack
(2017)
Calendar Girls Soundtrack
(2003)
Confetti Soundtrack
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (3 credits)
 1982 Take Three Women (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Kate, Avril and Victoria (1982) ... (as Pentangle)
- Victoria (1982) ... (as Pentangle)
- Avril (1982) ... (as Pentangle)
- Kate (1982) ... (as Pentangle)
 1971 The Lion Who Thought He Was People (Documentary) (as Pentangle)
 1969-1971 Take Three Girls (TV Series) (24 episodes)
- Release (1971) ... (as Pentangle)
- A School for Grievances (1971) ... (as Pentangle)
- Composition Out of Discord (1971) ... (as Pentangle)
- Freelance (1971) ... (as Pentangle)
- A Little Blindness (1971) ... (as Pentangle)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (17 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bernard Bert & Johnny | Pentangle

Spouse:

Heather Rosemary Sewell  (divorced) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Guitarist; member of the musical group Pentangle.

Nickname:

Tea leaf

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed