STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 37,526 this week

Gordie Howe (1928–2016)


Gordie Howe was born on March 31, 1928 in Floral, Saskatchewan, Canada as Gordon Howe. He was an actor, known for E.N.G. (1989), Yes, Dear (2000) and 1966 Stanley Cup Finals (1966). He was married to Colleen Joffa. He died on June 10, 2016 in Toledo, Ohio, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 88) in Toledo, Ohio, USA

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 198 images
updated 02 Jan 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 25 Dec 2016
 
a list of 30 people
created 11 Jun 2017
 
a list of 384 people
created 07 Sep 2014
 
a list of 2736 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
a list of 887 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gordie Howe's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

E.N.G. Gordie Howe
(1993)
Yes, Dear Gordie Howe
(2004)
1966 Stanley Cup Finals Self - Detroit Red Wings Right Wing
(1966)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 2004 Yes, Dear (TV Series)
Gordie Howe
- A List Before Dying (2004) ... Gordie Howe
 1993 E.N.G. (TV Series)
Gordie Howe
- Overload (1993) ... Gordie Howe
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ads for the American Express card, with fellow hockey legend Wayne Gretzky.

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 8 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Spouse:

Colleen Joffa  (her death)  (4 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Wore his famous #9 sweater for the first time, during a 5-2 Red Wing victory at Chicago. See more »

Nickname:

Elbows See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed