STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,192 this week

Bob Seger


Bob Seger was born on May 6, 1945 in Dearborn, Michigan, USA. He is a composer and actor, known for Beverly Hills Cop II (1987), Body Heat (1981) and Armageddon (1998). He has been married to Juanita Dorricott since July 10, 1993. They have two children. He was previously married to Annette Sinclair and Renee Andrietti. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Top Ten Revealed
Rockin' ROCK Titles (S3, Ep1)
Tue, Aug 16 5:30 PM PDT on AXSTV (299)
The Top Ten Revealed
Songs That Remind You of the Movie (S2, Ep6)
Tue, Aug 23 3:00 PM PDT on AXSTV (299)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 201 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 168 people
created 29 Mar 2021
 
a list of 192 people
created 10 May 2018
 
a list of 30 people
created 09 Apr 2017
 
a list of 45 people
created 21 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bob Seger's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1987)
Body Heat Soundtrack
(1981)
Armageddon Soundtrack
(1998)
Road House Soundtrack
(1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (149 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "The Fire Inside" (Capitol Records) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 4 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Bob Seger & the Silver Bullet Band

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)

Spouse:

Juanita Dorricott  (2 children) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I think rock will last; it's proved its legs. But how the performers will be remembered, that's another thing. See more »

Trivia:

Has worked with his manager, Punch Andrews, for over 40 years. See more »

Trademark:

Raspy shouting vocals

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed