STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 54,080 this week

Grant Roa


Grant Roa was born on June 2, 1974 in Lower Hutt, Wellington, New Zealand. He is known for his work on Alita: Battle Angel (2019), Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011) and Aquaman (2018). See full bio »

"Whiskey Cavalier" Star Lauren Cohan's 007 Pick

The star of "Whiskey Cavalier" divulges top-secret information about her favorite TV couple, and who should play James Bond.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Sun, Mar 31 7:00 PM EDT on FXX (318)
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Mon, Apr 01 11:30 AM EDT on FXX (318)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 24 Oct 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Grant Roa's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Alita: Battle Angel Transportation Department
(2019)
(2011)
Aquaman Visual Effects
(2018)
Mortal Engines Visual Effects
(2018)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (17 credits)
 2015 Thumb of Maui
Sensei Sydney Manson
 2012 Girl vs. Boy (TV Series)
Stuart
- The Wedding Day Has Arrived! (2012) ... Stuart
- Breaking Into Hailey's Room (2012) ... Stuart
- Who Do the Blue Shoes Belong To? (2012) ... Stuart
- Maxine's Birthday (2012) ... Stuart
 2010 Das Geheimnis der Wale (TV Movie)
Taxidriver
 2009 Separation City
Tem Bristow
 2009 Until Proven Innocent (TV Movie)
Mt Eden Guard
 2009 Kehua (Short)
George
 2008 Second Hand Wedding
Charlie
 2007 The Hothouse (TV Series)
Nick
- Fleeing the Scene (2007) ... Nick
- Release (2007) ... Nick
- Just Cause (2007) ... Nick
- Restitution (2007) ... Nick
- Flight Risk (2007) ... Nick
 2006 The Lost Children (TV Series)
Te Kahu
- Episode #1.4 (2006) ... Te Kahu (uncredited)
- Episode #1.3 (2006) ... Te Kahu
- Episode #1.2 (2006) ... Te Kahu
- Episode #1.1 (2006) ... Te Kahu
 2006 The Killian Curse (TV Series)
Mr. Elder / Jacob Elder
- Vanity (2006) ... Mr. Elder
- Dream (2006) ... Mr. Elder
- The Beginning (2006) ... Jacob Elder
 2003-2004 Shortland Street (TV Series)
Charlie Te Ngaru
- Episode dated 14 December 2004 (2004) ... Charlie Te Ngaru
- Episode dated 12 October 2004 (2004) ... Charlie Te Ngaru
- Episode #13.80 (2004) ... Charlie Te Ngaru
- Episode #13.79 (2004) ... Charlie Te Ngaru
- Episode #13.78 (2004) ... Charlie Te Ngaru
 2004 Facelift (TV Series)
Various
- Episode #1.5 (2004) ... Various
- Episode #1.4 (2004) ... Various
- Episode #1.3 (2004) ... Various
- Episode #1.2 (2004) ... Various
- Episode #1.1 (2004) ... Various
 2003 Freaky (TV Series)
Policeman (Babysitter story)
- Photobooth, Babysitter & Freak (2003) ... Policeman (Babysitter story)
 2002 Whale Rider
Uncle Rawiri
 1998 McPhail Gadsby (TV Series)
Various (1998-1999)
Show Show Visual effects (41 credits)
Show Show Transportation department (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trademark:

His green eyes

Nickname:

Big Kahuna

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed