Alain Prost


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 45,448 this week
Alain Prost was born on February 24, 1955 in Lorette, nr. Saint-Chamond, Loire, France as Alain Marie Pascal Prost. He is known for his work on Gasoline (1984), Formula 1 (1950) and Formule Villeneuve (1983). He is married to Anne-Marie Prost. They have two children. See full bio »

Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

What to Watch in October

If you need a break from the spooks and scares of October, we've filled your Watchlist with titles you won't want to miss, including No Time to Die, Dune, and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 134 people
created 25 Feb 2015
 
a list of 22 people
created 08 Aug 2017
 
a list of 199 people
created 02 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alain Prost's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

Gasoline Self
(1984)
Formula 1 Self
(1980-1993)
(1983)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
 2010 Senna (Documentary) (key contributor)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (58 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)

Spouse:

Anne-Marie Prost  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I have had some problems because the French don't like people to have success, they don't like the number one. See more »

Trivia:

Has supported Nicolas Sarkozy's 2007 presidential campaign. See more »

Nickname:

Le Professeur

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed