Kool G. Rap

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 210,388 this week
Trailer
2:12 | Trailer
Kool G. Rap was born on July 20, 1964 in Jamaica, Queens, New York City, New York, USA as Nathaniel Thomas Wilson. See full bio »

Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2021

Here are the movies we're most excited for in 2021.

See the full list

Upcoming TV and Streaming Finales

Whether you watch weekly or want to join in for the big finish, get ready for these big Spring TV and streaming finales.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Brown Sugar
Mon, May 10 9:38 AM PDT on MOMAX (540)
Brown Sugar
Mon, May 10 12:38 PM PDT on MOMAX (532)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 01 Aug 2011
 
a list of 24 people
created 01 Jul 2016
 
a list of 35 people
created 01 Apr 2012
 
a list of 50 people
created 11 Dec 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kool G. Rap's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Colors Soundtrack
(1988)
The Cookout Soundtrack
(2004)
Love the Hard Way Soundtrack
(2001)
Bad Biology Soundtrack
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (11 credits)
 2013 Battle of the Year (writer: "Boom" - as Nathaniel Wilson)
 2012 The Nostalgia Chick (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Will Smith Was a Rapper, Once (2012) ... (performer: "Road to the Riches")
 2008 Bad Biology (performer: "IT'S A RAP")
 2005 True Crime: New York City (Video Game) (performer: "Streets Of New York") / (writer: "Streets Of New York", "The Symphony" - as Nathaniel Wilson)
 2005 Dave Chappelle's Block Party (Documentary) (performer: "Boom") / (producer: "Boom" - as Nathaniel Wilson) / (writer: "Boom" - as Nathaniel Wilson)
 2004 Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Video Game) ("Road To The Riches", uncredited) / (writer: "Road To The Riches" - uncredited)
 2004 The Cookout (performer: "Breaker Breaker") / (writer: "Breaker Breaker" - as Nathaniel Wilson)
 2001 Love the Hard Way (performer: "Cold Onez")
 1999 Music of the Heart (performer: "Symphony Vol. 1", "Poison") / (writer: "Poison") / (writer: "Symphony Vol. 1" - as Nathaniel Wilson)
 1993 CB4 (writer: "Talk Like Sex" - as Nathaniel Wilson)
 1988 Colors (performer: "Butcher Shop") / (writer: "Butcher Shop")
Show Show Actor (16 credits)
Show Show Composer (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: Riches, Royalty, Respect See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Kool G Rap | Nathaniel Thomas Wilson | Nathaniel Wilson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was formerly part of the Juice crew, the loose collective of mc's and producers. See more »

Trademark:

Raspy voice, multi syllable rhymes, and vivid street stories.

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed