No photo available. Represent Ramón os Algeciras? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,008,531 this week

Ramón os Algeciras (1938–2009)

Ramón os Algeciras was born on February 5, 1938 in Algeciras, Cádiz, Andalucía, Spain as Ramón Sánchez Gómez. He is known for his work on The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2004), Flamenco (1995) and Die Drehscheibe (1964). He died on January 20, 2009 in Madrid, Spain. See full bio »

Died:

(age 70) in Madrid, Spain

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

See the trailers we loved this week, including a peak at Season 3 of "Westworld," and the latest Netflix rom-com Always Be My Maybe. Presented by Microsoft Surface.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ramón os Algeciras's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Flamenco Music Department
(1995)
Die Drehscheibe Himself
(1971)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (1 credit)
 1995 Flamenco (Documentary) (musician: guitar - segment "Tangos")
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 2004 The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (performer: "La Niña de Puerta Oscura" - as Ramon Algeciras)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1971 Die Drehscheibe (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 20 April 1971 (1971) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ramón de Algeciras
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed