No photo available. Represent Jorge Posada? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 223,178 this week

Jorge Posada (I)

Jorge Posada was born on August 17, 1970 in Santurce, Puerto Rico as Jorge Rafael Posada Jr. He has been married to Laura Posada since January 21, 2000. They have two children. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 90 people
created 30 Sep 2014
 
list image
a list of 299 people
created 14 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jorge Posada's work have you seen?

Known For

1999 American League Championship Series
1999 American League Championship Series Himself - New York Yankees Catcher
(1999)
Sunday Night Baseball
Sunday Night Baseball Himself - New York Yankees Catcher / Himself - New York Yankees Designated Hitter / Himself - New York Yankees Pinch Hitter / Catcher / Designated Hitter
(1997-2011)
1998 World Series
1998 World Series Himself - New York Yankees Catcher
(1998)
2001 American League Championship Series
2001 American League Championship Series Himself - New York Yankees Catcher
(2001)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (32 credits)
 2018 National Puerto Rican Day Parade (TV Movie)
Himself
 2015 The Chew (TV Series)
Himself - Author
 2015 CBS This Morning (TV Series)
Himself - Author
 2014 Henry & Me
Himself (voice)
 2014 Today (TV Series)
Himself - Guest
 1997-2011 Sunday Night Baseball (TV Series)
Himself - New York Yankees Catcher / Himself - New York Yankees Designated Hitter / Himself - New York Yankees Pinch Hitter / ...
 2011 The Doctors (TV Series)
 2009 Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series)
Himself
 2009 E! True Hollywood Story (TV Series documentary)
 2007 2007 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - AL Catcher, New York Yankees
 2005-2006 ESPN 25: Who's #1? (TV Series documentary)
Himself
 2006 Extreme Makeover: Home Edition (TV Series)
Himself
 2006 Quite Frankly with Stephen A. Smith (TV Series)
Himself
 2006 Unique Whips (TV Series)
Himself
 2005 History Rings True: Red Sox Opening Day Ring Ceremony (Video documentary)
Himself
 2004 Faith Rewarded: The Historic Season of the 2004 Boston Red Sox (Video documentary)
Himself - Yankees Catcher
 2004 2004 American League Championship Series (TV Series)
Himself - New York Yankees Catcher
 2004 Premios juventud 2004 (TV Special)
Himself
 2002-2003 ESPN SportsCentury (TV Series documentary)
Himself
 2003 2003 American League Championship Series (TV Series)
Himself - New York Yankees Catcher
 2003 Candid Camera (TV Series)
Himself
 2003 2003 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - AL Starting Catcher: New York Yankees
 2002 2002 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - AL Starting Catcher: New York Yankees
 2001 2001 World Series (TV Movie)
Himself (New York Yankees Catcher)
 2001 2001 American League Championship Series (TV Series)
Himself - New York Yankees Catcher
 2001 2001 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself
 2000 2000 Official World Series (Video documentary)
Himself (New York Yankees Catcher)
 2000 2000 American League Championship Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - New York Yankees Catcher
 2000 2000 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - AL Catcher: New York Yankees
 1999 1999 American League Championship Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - New York Yankees Catcher
 1998 1998 World Series (TV Series)
Himself - New York Yankees Catcher
 1998 1998 American League Championship Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - New York Yankees Catcher
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(book, with Laura Posada) "Fit Home Team: The Posada Family Guide to Health, Exercise, and Nutrition the Inexpensive and Simple Way". New York: Atria, 2009. ISBN 1439109311 See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

To see him open his eyes was awesome. It was like the sun came out after not seeing it for maybe a month. - referring to his son after his first surgery.

Trivia:

His son, Jorge IV, was born with craniosynostosis and has had surgery four times. Posada started the Jorge Posada Foundation in 2002 to support families with kids born with craniosynostosis. Was suspended for 6 games on September 7, 2001 for arguing balls and strikes with an umpire. It was later reduced to 5 games after Posada explained that his son was in the hospital and he was playing in a ... See more »

Nickname:

Jorgie

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial