STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 22,251 this week

Andy Pettitte


Andy Pettitte was born on June 15, 1972 in Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA. He has been married to Laura Dunn since January 9, 1993. They have four children. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows in September

From Ana de Armas in a Marilyn Monroe biopic to a new Star Wars series, here are the best movies and series to watch in September.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1384 people
created 14 Dec 2015
 
a list of 301 people
created 14 Dec 2010
 
a list of 89 people
created 30 Sep 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Andy Pettitte's work have you seen?

Known For

1996 American League Championship Series Self - New York Yankees Pitcher
(1996)
(2004-2006)
2001 American League Championship Series Self - New York Yankees Pitcher
(2001)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (21 credits)
 2022 Fox News Sunday (TV Series)
Self - Former Major League Baseball Pitcher
- Episode #28.1 (2022) ... Self - Former Major League Baseball Pitcher
 2022 The Captain (TV Series documentary)
Self
- No Blueprint for Success (2022) ... Self
 2019 One on One with Kirk Cameron (TV Series)
Self
 2014-2015 Mike & Mike (TV Series)
Self - Former Baseball Pitcher / Self - Retired New York Yankees Pitcher
- Episode dated 18 February 2015 (2015) ... Self - Former Baseball Pitcher (voice)
- Episode dated 25 September 2014 (2014) ... Self - Retired New York Yankees Pitcher (voice)
 2002-2010 Sunday Night Baseball (TV Series)
Self - New York Yankees Pitcher / Self - Houston Astros Pitcher
- New York Yankees vs. Los Angeles Dodgers (2010) ... Self - New York Yankees Pitcher
- Boston Red Sox vs. New York Yankees (2009) ... Self - New York Yankees Pitcher
- New York Yankees vs. Boston Red Sox (2009) ... Self - New York Yankees Pitcher
- Baltimore Orioles vs. New York Yankees (2008) ... Self - New York Yankees Pitcher
- New York Yankees vs. Boston Red Sox (2007) ... Self - New York Yankees Pitcher
 2009-2010 Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series)
Self - At Spring Training / Self / Self - NY Yankee on Spring Training
- Episode #17.115 (2010) ... Self - At Spring Training
- Episode #17.38 (2009) ... Self
- Episode #16.115 (2009) ... Self - NY Yankee on Spring Training
 2009 New York Yankees Victory Parade (TV Special)
Self
 2004-2006 Yankeeography (TV Series)
Self
- Tino Martinez (2006) ... Self
- Whitey Ford (2004) ... Self
 2005-2006 ESPN 25: Who's #1? (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Anger Management (2006) ... Self
- Greatest Game Sevens (2005) ... Self
 2005 Let's Talk with Gary Gellman (TV Series)
Self
 2003 2003 American League Championship Series (TV Series)
Self - New York Yankees Pitcher
- Game 2 (2003) ... Self - New York Yankees Pitcher
 2001 2001 World Series (TV Special)
Self (New York Yankees Pitcher)
 2001 2001 American League Championship Series (TV Series)
Self - New York Yankees Pitcher
- Game 5 (2001) ... Self - New York Yankees Pitcher
- Game 1 (2001) ... Self - New York Yankees Pitcher
 2001 2001 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Self
 2000 2000 Official World Series (Video documentary)
Self (New York Yankees Pitcher)
 2000 2000 American League Championship Series (TV Mini Series)
Self - New York Yankees Pitcher
- Game 3 (2000) ... Self - New York Yankees Pitcher
 1999 1999 American League Championship Series (TV Mini Series)
Self - New York Yankees Pitcher
- Game 4 (1999) ... Self - New York Yankees Pitcher
 1996 Sports Illustrated: 1996 the Year in Sports (Video documentary)
Self - New York Yankees
 1996 1996 American League Championship Series (TV Mini Series)
Self - New York Yankees Pitcher
- Game 5 (1996) ... Self - New York Yankees Pitcher
- Game 1 (1996) ... Self - New York Yankees Pitcher
 1996 1996 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Self
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

6' 5" (1.96 m)

Spouse:

Laura Dunn  (4 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

New York Yankees All-Time Games Started Leader (438) (tied with Whitey Ford). See more »

Trademark:

His consistent pickoff move

Nickname:

Pipes

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed