Jose Canseco


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 19,294 this week
Jose Canseco was born on July 2, 1964 in Havana, Cuba as Jose Canseco y Capas Jr. He is an actor, known for Piranha Sharks (2016), Nash Bridges (1996) and Slamma Jamma (2017). He was previously married to Jessica Canseco and Esther Haddad. See full bio »

The Best Book-to-Screen Adaptations in the Works

From summer reads to classic works of fiction, here are some of our most anticipated book-to-screen adaptations on the horizon.

See the full list

6 Shows Everyone's Still Talking About

It's not too late to join in the conversation on the buzzworthy shows that IMDb users can't get enough of.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 14 Jul 2012
 
a list of 120 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 10000 people
created 07 Mar 2012
 
a list of 71 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 64 people
created 14 Aug 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jose Canseco's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Piranha Sharks Jose Canseco
(2016)
Nash Bridges Chus Ortez
(1998)
Slamma Jamma Jose Canseco
(2017)
(2005)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
 2017 Slamma Jamma
Jose Canseco
 2016 Piranha Sharks
Jose Canseco
 1998 Nash Bridges (TV Series)
Chus Ortez
- Hardball (1998) ... Chus Ortez
 1992 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Jose Canseco
- Homer at the Bat (1992) ... Jose Canseco (voice)
 1991 MC Hammer: 2 Legit 2 Quit (Video short)
José Canseco
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (77 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (16 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: Appeared in M.C. Hammer's "Too Legit To Quit". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Pictorial | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Cameo | Official Site | See more »

Height:

6' 3½" (1.92 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You'll be surprised at how steroid use has revolutionized the game of baseball. You'd be even more shocked if you found out which players have used them at one point or another in their career.

Trivia:

August 31, 1992: The A's trade Canseco to the Texas Rangers in exchange for OF Ruben Sierra, P Jeff Russell and Bobby Witt. See more »

Nickname:

The Chemist

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed