No photo available. Represent Elis Regina? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 68,242 this week

Elis Regina (1945–1982)

Elis Regina was born on March 17, 1945 in Porto Alegre, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil as Elis Regina Carvalho da Costa. She was married to César Camargo Mariano and Ronaldo Boscoli. She died on January 19, 1982 in São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil. See full bio »

IMDb Me: Mary Steenburgen Talks Mary Steenburgen

We get the behind-the-scenes details on Mary Steenburgen's favorite roles.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 85 people
created 6 months ago
 
list image
a list of 100 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 223 people
created 11 Dec 2016
 
a list of 59 people
created 01 Sep 2014
 
a list of 50 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elis Regina's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Talk to Her Soundtrack
(2002)
Be Cool Soundtrack
(2005)
(1998)
Addicted to Love Soundtrack
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (35 credits)
 2017 O Outro Lado do Paraíso (TV Series) (performer: "Morro Velho")
 2017 Belaventura (TV Series) (performer: "Fascinação")
 2017 A Força do Querer (TV Series) (performer: "Altos e Baixos")
 2016 Elis (performer: "Como Nossos Pais", "Menino das Laranjas", "Arrastão", "O Morro Não Tem Vez", "Feio Não é Bonito", "Samba do Carioca", "Esse Mundo é Meu", "A Felicidade", "Samba de Negro", "Vou Andar Por Aí", "Diz Que Fui Por Aí", "Acender as Velas", "A Voz do Morro, "Upa Neguinho", "Minha", "Cinema Olympia", "La Nuit de Mon Amour (A Noite do Meu Bem)", "Atrás da Porta", "Cabaré", "Fascinação", "Madalena", "Deus Lhe Pague", "O Bêbado e a Equilibrista", "Aos Nossos Filhos", "Velha Roupa Colorida")
 2016 Êta Mundo Bom! (TV Series) (performer: "Dois pra Lá, Dois pra Cá")
 2014 Alto Astral (TV Series) (performer: "O Que Tinha de Ser")
 2012 Guerra dos Sexos (TV Series) (performer: "Comigo é Assim")
 2011 Vidas em Jogo (TV Series) (performer: "Aprendendo a Jogar")
 2011 Insensato Coração (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.31 (2011) ... (performer: "20 Anos Blues")
 2006-2010 Por Toda Minha Vida (TV Series) (performer - 3 episodes)
- Adoniran Barbosa (2010) ... (performer: "Iracema", "Tiro ao Alváro", "Um Samba no Bexiga")
- Tim Maia (2007) ... (performer: "These are the Songs")
- Elis Regina (2006) ... (performer: "O Bêbado e a Equilibrista", "Maria Maria", "Canção do Sal", "Como Nossos Pais", "Amor Amor", "Baby Face", "Menino das Laranjas", "Arrastão", "Upa Neguinho", "Águas de Março", "Me Deixas Louca", "Vou Deitar e Rolar", "Madalena", "Yesterday", "Modinha", "Casa no Campo", "Atrás da Porta", "Querelas do Brasil", "Cinema Olympia", "Ladeira da Preguiça", "As Curvas da Estrada de Santos", "Alô, Alô, Marciano", "Romaria", "As Aparências Enganam", "O Trem Azul")
 2010 Como Esquecer (performer: "Retrato em Branco e Preto")
 2010 Uma Noite em 67 (Documentary) (performer: "O Cantador")
 2009 Dzi Croquettes (Documentary) (performer: "Dois Pra Lá, Dois Pra Cá", "Me Deixa em Paz", "Amor Até o Fim")
 2009 Caminho das Índias (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2009) ... (performer: "Dois Prá Lá, Dois Pra Cá")
 2008 Queridos Amigos (TV Mini-Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2008) ... (performer: "O Bêbado e a Equilibrista", "O Que Foi Feito Deverá", "Aos Nossos Filhos", "Alô, Alô, Marciano", "As Aparências Enganam", "Redescobrir", "Sabiá", "Tatuagem", "Conversando no Bar")
 2007 Eterna Magia (TV Series) (performer: "Boa Noite, Amor")
 2007 Paraíso Tropical (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 5 March 2007 (2007) ... (performer: "É Com Esse Que Eu Vou")
 2006 Pé na Jaca (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2006) ... (performer: "Corsário")
 2006 Batismo de Sangue (performer: "Noite dos Mascarados")
 2006 O Profeta (TV Series) (performer: "Fascinação")
 2006 Cobras & Lagartos (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 24 April 2006 (2006) ... (performer: "Alô, Alô, Marciano")
 2005 Belíssima (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2005) ... (performer: "As aparências enganam" - uncredited)
 2005 Be Cool (performer: "Roda")
 2003 Canavial de Paixões (TV Series) (performer: "Atrás da Porta")
 2003 Skeppsholmen (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.5 (2003) ... (performer: "Aquarela do Brasil")
 2002 Terra Speranza (TV Series) (performer: "O Que Foi Feito Deverá")
 2002 Talk to Her (performer: "Por toda a minha vida")
 2000 Sealab 2021 (TV Series) (performer: "Águas de Março (Waters of March)")
 1998 Torre de Babel (TV Series) (performer: "Moda de Sangue")
 1998 Next Stop Wonderland (performer: "Triste", "Aquarela do Brasil")
 1997 Addicted to Love (performer: "Só tinha de ser com você" - as Elis)
 1991 The Rapture (performer: "AGUAS DE MARCO")
 1987 Sassaricando (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 26 August 1987 (1987) ... (performer: "Tiro ao Álvaro")
 1980 Água Viva (TV Series) (performer: "Altos e Baixos")
 1972 A Revolta dos Anjos (TV Series) (performer: "Casa Forte", "Andança")
Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She released more than 30 albums between 1961 and 1980. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm a wet blanket. They won't govern me, no! Do you think it's like 'Decipher me or I'll devour you'? You will neither devour me nor decipher me, never! I am the sphinx, and so what?

Trivia:

Died at the age of 36 of overdose (alcholo and cocaine). She was buried in Morumbio Cemetery. See more »

Nickname:

Pimentinha

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed