No photo available. Represent C.H. Greenblatt? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 13,441 this week

C.H. Greenblatt

C.H. Greenblatt was born on June 17, 1972 in Plano, Texas, USA as Carl Harvey Greenblatt. He is a writer and producer, known for Fish Hooks (2010), SpongeBob SquarePants (1999) and Chowder (2007). He attended the University of Texas at Austin where he majored in advertising. He was an art director for commercials in New York City following ... See full bio »

Hispanic and Latino Hollywood Icons

Take a look at some of our favorite Hispanic and Latino Hollywood icons, including Katy Jurado, Edward James Olmos, and many more.

See all the photos

3 Innovative Shows the 2021 Emmys Missed

The 2021 Emmys couldn't cover all of the year's best shows, so here are some picks that weren't nominated — but still deserve a spot on your Watchlist.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Big City Greens
Greens' Acres/Dolled Up (S2, Ep15)
Sat, Sep 18 9:30 AM PDT on DISN (054)
SpongeBob SquarePants
SpongeBob Meets the Strangler/Pranks a Lot (S3, Ep20)
Mon, Sep 20 4:30 PM PDT on NIK (056)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 12 Jul 2017
 
a list of 22 people
created 08 Dec 2017
 
list image
a list of 29 people
created 16 Sep 2017
 
a list of 22 people
created 11 May 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of C.H. Greenblatt's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1999-2021)
Fish Hooks Writer
(2010-2014)
Chowder Writer
(2007-2010)
Harvey Beaks Writer
(2015-2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (13 credits)
  Jellystone (TV Series short) (developed by - 10 episodes, 2021) (story by - 1 episode, 2021) (story by: "Yogi's Tummy Troubles" - 1 episode, 2021)
- DNA, A-OK!/Face of the Town! (2021) ... (creator)
  SpongeBob SquarePants (TV Series) (2 episodes, 2001 - 2021) (written by - 18 episodes, 2000 - 2005) (writer - 4 episodes, 1999 - 2006)
- Dying for Pie: Puppet Edition! (2021) ... (uncredited)
- Selling Out/Funny Pants (2005) ... (writer)
- Fear of a Krabby Patty/Shell of a Man (2005) ... (written by - segment "Fear of a Krabby Patty")
- SpongeBob Meets the Strangler/Pranks a Lot (2004) ... (written by - segment "SpongeBob Meets the Strangler")
 2019 SpongeBob Band Geeks Reanimated Collab (Short) (written by - uncredited)
  Mexiguin (TV Series) (story editor - 1 episode, 2019) (contributing writer - 1 episode)
- The Vengence of Paul (2019) ... (story editor)
- Mexiguin The Movie ... (contributing writer)
 2018 Hoopla! (Short) (original story)
  Harvey Beaks (TV Series short) (creator - 52 episodes, 2015 - 2017) (staff writer - 29 episodes, 2015 - 2017) (written by - 6 episodes, 2015 - 2017)
- The End and the Beginning (2017) ... (creator) / (staff writer) / (written by)
- Grand Motel/Missing Harvey (2017) ... (creator)
- Break the Lake/The Amazing Harvey (2017) ... (creator)
  Fish Hooks (TV Series) (story - 21 episodes, 2011 - 2014) (written by - 4 episodes, 2011 - 2012)
- The Big Woo (2014) ... (story)
- Fish Taco/Freshwater Lives (2014) ... (story)
- Milo in a Cup/Fish Taco (2014) ... (story)
- Algae Day/Bea Saves a Tree (2014) ... (story)
 2013 Deadman (TV Mini Series) (3 episodes)
- Deadman Date (2013)
- Deadman Catch (2013)
 2011 Cartoon Network: Punch Time Explosion (Video Game) (characters and works of: "Chowder")
  Chowder (TV Series short) (creator - 65 episodes, 2007 - 2010) (story - 65 episodes, 2007 - 2010)
- Chowder Grows Up (2010) ... (creator) / (story)
- The Toots (2010) ... (creator) / (story)
- Gazpacho! (2010) ... (creator) / (story)
- Taste Buds (2010) ... (creator) / (story)
- Weekend at Shnitzel's (2010) ... (creator) / (story)
  The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy (TV Series) (story - 13 episodes, 2004 - 2007) (writer - 1 episode, 2006)
- Dracula Must Die!/Short Tall Tales (2007) ... (story - segment "Dracula Must Die!")
- The Most Greatest Love Story Ever Told Ever/Detention X (2007) ... (story - segment "The Most Greatest Love Story Ever Told Ever")
- The Secret Snake Club vs. P.E./King Tooten Pooten (2006) ... (story - segments "King Tooten Pooten", "The Secret Snake Club vs. P.E.")
- Herbicidal Maniac/Chaos Theory (2006) ... (story - segment "Herbicidal Maniac")
 2005 SpongeBob SquarePants 4-D: Ride (Short) (written by)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Art department (19 credits)
Show Show Actor (15 credits)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Animation department (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Blog | Tumblr

Alternate Names:

Carl Greenblatt
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't have a show idea until I have a relationship of how the characters will work.

Trivia:

Worked as an art director for commercials in New York City before working in TV animation.

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed