No photo available. Represent Janine Bazin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 257,182 this week

Janine Bazin (1923–2003)

Janine Bazin was born on January 29, 1923 in France as Janine Kirsch. She was a producer, known for Cinéma, de notre temps (1988), Vive le cinéma (1972) and Cinéastes de notre temps (1964). She was married to André Bazin. She died on May 31, 2003 in Val-de-Marne, France. See full bio »

Born:

in France

Died:

(age 80) in Val-de-Marne, France

"Game of Thrones" ... Need We Say More?

"Game of Thrones" released a teaser, and it tops our list of best trailers of the week.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Janine Bazin's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (3 credits)
  Cinéma, de notre temps (TV Series documentary) (producer - 15 episodes, 1993 - 2003) (executive producer - 5 episodes, 1993 - 1994)
- Abel Ferrara: Not Guilty (2003) ... (producer)
- Le loup et l'agneau - Ford et Hitchcock (2001) ... (producer)
- Mosso, mosso - Jean Rouch comme si... (1999) ... (producer)
 1964-1972 Cinéastes de notre temps (TV Series documentary) (producer - 39 episodes)
- Norman McLaren: Né en 1914 (1972) ... (producer)
- Jerry Lewis - 2ème partie (1971) ... (producer)
- Busby Berkeley (1971) ... (producer)
 1972 Vive le cinéma (TV Series documentary) (producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
 2015 Cher André S. Labarthe (Documentary short) (in memory of)
 2007 Not Guilty for Abel (Short) (in memory of)
 2000 L'affaire Marcorelle (thanks)
 1986 Faubourg St Martin (dedicatee)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

J. Bazin
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

One son, Florent Bazin. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed