No photo available. Represent Bijoya Ray? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 71,153 this week

Bijoya Ray (1918–2015)

Bijoya Ray was born on October 25, 1918 in Assam Province, British India as Bijoya Das. She was married to Satyajit Ray. She died on June 2, 2015 in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 569 people
created 02 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bijoya Ray's work have you seen?

Known For

Sesh Raksha Actress
(1944)
Mashaal Champa
(1950)
Gaach Herself
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (2 credits)
 1950 Mashaal
Champa
 1944 Sesh Raksha (as Bijoya Das)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (31 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Bijaya Das | Bijoya Das | Bijaya Ray | Shrimati Bijoya Ray
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mother-in-law of Lalita Ray. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed