No photo available. Represent Phil Manzanera? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 159,887 this week

Phil Manzanera

Phil Manzanera was born on January 31, 1951 in London, England as Philip Targett-Adams. See full bio »

Streaming Picks for "The Falcon and the Winter Soldier" Fans

MCU fans, here are some streaming picks to watch while you wait for the next episode of "The Falcon and the Winter Solider."

Watch the video

See All of the Academy Award for Best Picture Winners

From Wings to Parasite, here's a look back at all of the Best Picture Oscar winners in the history of the ceremony.

See more Best Picture winners

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 20 people
created 02 Oct 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Phil Manzanera's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Safe House Soundtrack
(2012)
The Great Gatsby Soundtrack
(2013)
Velvet Goldmine Soundtrack
(1998)
Life After Beth Soundtrack
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (22 credits)
 2020 Chemistry Eases the Pain (Video short) (writer: "Out of the Blue")
 2019 Halston (Documentary) (writer: "Manifesto")
 2016 Shades of Blue (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2016) ... (writer: "No Church In The Wild")
 2015 3 Generations (writer: "Needles in the Camel's Eye")
 2015 Glastonbury 2015 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Day 2: Part 2 (2015) ... (writer: "No Church in the Wild")
 2015 Zum Teufel mit der Wahrheit (TV Movie) (writer: "Take A Chance" - uncredited)
 2015 Gabo: The Creation of Gabriel Garcia Marquez (Documentary) (performer: "Magdalena")
 2014 Red Band Society (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2014) ... (performer: "Needle In the Camel's Eye")
 2014 Life After Beth (writer: "Needles In The Camel's Eye")
 2013 The Great Gatsby (writer: "No Church in the Wild")
 2012 Jay-Z & Kanye West Feat. Frank Ocean: No Church in the Wild (Video short) (writer: "No Church in the Wild")
 2012 Katy Perry Live Lounge Special (TV Special) (writer: "Niggas in Paris" (as "Ninjas in Paris"))
 2012 Safe House (performer: "No Church in the Wild") / (writer: "No Church in the Wild")
 2010 Cemetery Junction (writer: "Amazona")
 1998 Velvet Goldmine (writer: "Needle in the Camel's Eye")
 1992 La Carrera Pan Americana (Video documentary) (writer: "One Slip")
 1989 Only Fools and Horses (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Jolly Boys' Outing (1989) ... (writer: "Over You" - uncredited)
 1989 Pink Floyd: Delicate Sound of Thunder (TV Special) (writer: "One Slip")
 1985 The Coca-Cola Kid (performer: "Home For My Heart") / (producer: "Home For My Heart")
 1981 Looping (writer: "Running Wild", "Trash" - uncredited)
 1980 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #17.22 (1980) ... (writer: "Over You")
- Episode #17.20 (1980) ... (writer: "Over You")
 1979 The Kenny Everett Video Cassette (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.5 (1979) ... (writer: "Trash")
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Self (24 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

A member of the "Rock Against Repatriation" charity project in 1990.

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:

manzanera.com

Alternate Names:

Roxy Music

Height:

6' 3¼" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

People like to hear the original artists playing the songs - there's nothing like the real thing. See more »

Trivia:

Accepted, on behalf of Roxy Music, the Radio Music Icon Award at the Diesel-U-Music Awards. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed