STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 13,304 this week

Mustafa Kemal Atatürk (1881–1938)


Mustafa was born in 1881 in Salonica, then an Ottoman Turkish city, in modern day Greece. His father, Ali Riza, a customs official-turned-lumber merchant, died when Mustafa was still a boy. His mother, Zubeyde, a devout and strong-willed woman, raised him and his younger sister by herself. First enrolled in a traditional Islamic religious school, ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 57) in Istanbul, Turkey

Upcoming Reboots and Remakes We Can't Wait to See

Check out some of the most anticipated TV series revivals, live-action movie adaptations, and remakes currently in the works.

Browse our picks

Golden Globe Winning Performances in a Motion Picture – Drama

Take a look back at the talented actors and actresses who took home a Golden Globe for Best Actor/Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama since the category was created in 1951.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 11 Dec 2018
 
list image
a list of 171 people
created 04 Oct 2013
 
a list of 22 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mustafa Kemal Atatürk's work have you seen?

Known For

A Nation Is Awaking Mustafa Kemal
1932

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1932 A Nation Is Awaking
Mustafa Kemal
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (28 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 12 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site | Official Site

Alternate Names:

Mustapha Kemal

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The cornerstone of education is an easy system of reading and writing. The key to this is the new Turkish alphabet based on the Latin script. See more »

Trivia:

Dated Zsa Zsa Gabor. See more »

Trademark:

The massive reforms he enacted during his tenure as President of Turkey See more »

Nickname:

Ata See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed