STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,377 this week

Joe Jackson (III) (1928–2018)


Joseph Walter Jackson was born in Fountain Hill, Arkansas, to Crystal Lee (King) and Samuel Jackson, a schoolteacher. Raised during the Depression in Oakland, California, Jackson learned the importance of work at an early age. In the 1950s, he formed and played guitar with his band with his brother. During the early 1960s, he worked two jobs to ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 89) in Las Vegas, Nevada, USA

Wait, Is Mary Poppins a Witch?

Emily Mortimer shares her take on the title character in her film Mary Poppins Returns.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 368 images
updated 15 hours ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 23 Aug 2011
 
a list of 32 people
created 23 Jun 2011
 
a list of 691 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 447 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 856 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Jackson's work have you seen?

Known For

The Jacksons Producer
(1976-1977)
Destination Fame Mr. Hawkins
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 2012 Destination Fame (Video)
Mr. Hawkins
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Portrayals | 5 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Joseph Jackson | Mr. Jackson

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm never going to let nobody take those kids. They Michael's kids. They have no right to try to take those kids. It's going to be a big mess over that. See more »

Trivia:

Father of Rebbie Jackson, Jackie Jackson, Tito Jackson, Jermaine Jackson, La Toya Jackson, Marlon Jackson, Brandon Jackson (born and died on March 12, 1957, twin of Marlon), Michael Jackson, Randy Jackson, Janet Jackson with Katherine Jackson; JohVonnie Jackson (b. August 30, 1974), a product of his long-term affair with Cheryle Terrell. See more »

Nickname:

Papa Joe

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed