No photo available. Represent Gerry Adams? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 198,644 this week

Gerry Adams (I)

Gerry Adams was born on October 6, 1948 in Belfast, Northern Ireland as Gerard Adams. He is an actor, known for Ballymurphy (2015), The Last Statesman and Living the Revolution (2002). He has been married to Collette McArdle since 1971. They have one child. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 10 Jan 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gerry Adams's work have you seen?

Known For

Ballymurphy Actor
(2015)
(2002)
The Disappeared Himself
(2013)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2015 Ballymurphy (Short)
Show Show Self (33 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Portrayals | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Gerry Adams MP | Gerry Adams TD

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on imprisoned Kurdish labor leader Abdullah Ocalan] Persuading enemies that there are alternative ways to resolve long-standing differences takes patience and a willingness to engage in dialogue, but most important it requires leadership. Ocalan has demonstrated that leadership. Despite incarceration he has forged a roadmap to peace that commits the Kurdish people to democracy and freedom and ... See more »

Trivia:

Has never admitted to belonging to the Irish Republican Army, but was interned on suspicion during the 1970s. See more »

Trademark:

Beard See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed