Woon-gye Yeo (1940–2009)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 243,869 this week
Trailer
2:34 | Trailer
Woon-gye Yeo was born on February 25, 1940 in Hwaseong, Gyeonggi, South Korea. She was an actress, known for Sunset on 10th Avenue (1979), Bang-ja and Hyang-dan (1972) and Wooden Horse Goes to Sea (1980). She died on May 22, 2009. See full bio »

Died:

(age 69)

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

We Love These Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Woon-gye Yeo's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1979)
(1972)
Affections Actress
(1968)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (24 credits)
 2007 War of Money (TV Mini Series)
Mrs. Bong (2007)
 2007 Hello! Miss (TV Series)
Lee Hak
 2007 Mapado 2: Back to the Island
Hoe-jang (Mrs. Chairman)
 2006 Bad Family (TV Series)
Park Bok-nyeo
- Episode #1.14 (2006) ... Park Bok-nyeo
- Episode #1.16 (2006) ... Park Bok-nyeo
- Episode #1.15 (2006) ... Park Bok-nyeo
- Episode #1.13 (2006) ... Park Bok-nyeo
- Episode #1.12 (2006) ... Park Bok-nyeo
 2005 My Lovely Sam-Soon (TV Series)
Ms. Oh
- Episode #1.16 (2005) ... Ms. Oh
- Episode #1.15 (2005) ... Ms. Oh
- Episode #1.14 (2005) ... Ms. Oh
- Episode #1.13 (2005) ... Ms. Oh
- Episode #1.12 (2005) ... Ms. Oh
 2005 Mapado
Hoe-jang (Mrs. Chairman)
 2004 Miss Kim's One Million Dollar Request (TV Series)
Lee Kkeul-soon
- Episode #1.16 (2004) ... Lee Kkeul-soon
- Episode #1.15 (2004) ... Lee Kkeul-soon
- Episode #1.14 (2004) ... Lee Kkeul-soon
- Episode #1.13 (2004) ... Lee Kkeul-soon
- Episode #1.12 (2004) ... Lee Kkeul-soon
 2003-2004 The Great Jang-Geum (TV Series)
Court Lady Jeong
- THE STRIKE (2004) ... Court Lady Jeong
- WILD BERRIES (2004) ... Court Lady Jeong
- THE KIDNAP (2004) ... Court Lady Jeong
- THE SECOND TEST (2004) ... Court Lady Jeong
- THE DIABETIC ENVOY (2004) ... Court Lady Jeong
 1984 19th Autumn
 1982 Late Autumn
 1969 Wild Girls
 1968 Affections
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Un-gae Yeo | Un-gye Yeo | Un-kye Yeo | Woon Kye Yeo | Woon-kye Yeo

Height:

5' 4¼" (1.63 m)

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed