STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 179,879 this week

Joyce DiDonato


Joyce DiDonato was born on February 13, 1969 in Prairie Village, Kansas, USA. She is an actress and producer, known for The Florence Foster Jenkins Story (2016), Great Performances (1971) and Il barbiere di Siviglia (2002). See full bio »

10 Best Moments From the 2021 Emmys

Check out the funniest acceptance speeches and most moving highlights from the 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards.

Watch the video

2021 Emmys: Presenters, Winners, and More

See all the best photos from the 2021 Emmys, including the presenters, the winners, and more.

See the photos

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 344 people
created 19 Aug 2018
 
a list of 1533 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joyce DiDonato's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Florence Foster Jenkins Story Florence Foster Jenkins
(2016)
Great Performances Margaret 'Meg' March
(2001)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Producer | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (17 credits)
 2007-2020 The Metropolitan Opera HD Live (TV Series)
Agrippina, Empress of Rome / Lucette, know as Cendrillon / Adalgisa, a novice priestess / ...
- Handel: Agrippina (2020) ... Agrippina, Empress of Rome
- Massenet: Cendrillon (2018) ... Lucette, know as Cendrillon
- Bellini: Norma (2017) ... Adalgisa, a novice priestess
- Rossini: La donna del lago (2015) ... Elena, daughter of Duglas D'Angus
- Rossini: La Cenerentola (2014) ... Angelina, known as Cenerentora
 2017 Semiramide (Video)
Semiramide
 2016 In War and Peace: Lascia ch'io pianga (Video short)
Singer
 2016 The Florence Foster Jenkins Story (Documentary)
Florence Foster Jenkins
 2016 Bellini: I Capuleti e i Montecchi (Video)
Romeo
 2016 Werther (Video)
Charlotte
 2013 La donna del lago
Elena
 2011 Cendrillon (TV Movie)
Cendrillon
 2009 La Cenerentola (TV Movie)
Angelina
 2009 Il Barbiere di Siviglia (TV Movie)
Rosina
 2009 Händel - Der Film (TV Movie documentary)
Francesca Cuzzoni
 2008 Don Giovanni (TV Movie)
Donna Elvira
 2005 Hercules (TV Movie)
Dejanira
 2002 Il barbiere di Siviglia (TV Movie)
Rosina
 2001 Great Performances (TV Series)
Margaret 'Meg' March
- Little Women (2001) ... Margaret 'Meg' March
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

: Sings Sister Helen Prejean in "Dead Man Walking" opera by Jake Heggie and Terrence McNally (New York State Theater, New York City, New York, USA).

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Joyce Donato
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed