STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 254,427 this week

Marcel Desailly


Marcel Desailly was born on September 7, 1968 in Accra, Ghana as Odenke Abbey. He is an actor, known for Au théâtre ce soir (1966), 1999-2000 UEFA Champions League (1999) and Match of the Day (1964). He is married to Virginie. They have three children. See full bio »

Unexpected Hit Series of 2021 to Stream Now

Check out some the surprise hits of 2021 that caught the attention of IMDb fans and are all available to stream now.

Watch the video

See All of the Academy Award for Best Picture Winners

From Wings to Parasite, here's a look back at all of the Best Picture Oscar winners in the history of the ceremony.

See more Best Picture winners

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 38 people
created 14 Sep 2018
 
a list of 74 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 70 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 200 people
created 10 Jul 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marcel Desailly's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1999)
Match of the Day Self - Expert Analysis
(2007)
UEFA Champions League Self - Milan
(1995)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1977 Au théâtre ce soir (TV Series)
Jean
- L'amour fou (1977) ... Jean
Show Show Self (31 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

6' 0¾" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Following his release from Chelsea in summer 2004, Glasgow Celtic FC made a last-minute attempt to secure his services before the international transfer deadline, but an agreement could not be reached in time. See more »

Nickname:

Marcelo

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed