No photo available. Represent Keith Floyd? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,582 this week

Keith Floyd (I) (1943–2009)

Keith Floyd was born on December 28, 1943 in Sulhamstead, Berkshire, England. He was a writer and producer, known for Floyd on Fish (1985), Floyd on Food (1986) and Floyd on Italy (1994). He was married to Theresa Mary Smith, Shaunagh Floyd, Julie Hatcher and Jesmond Ruttledge. He died on September 14, 2009 in Bridport, Dorset, England. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

Upcoming Reboots & Remakes

Get a peek at all the TV series revivals, live-action movie adaptations, and anticipated remakes currently in the works.

See the full list

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 44 people
created 06 Mar 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Keith Floyd's work have you seen?

Known For

Floyd on Fish Writer
(1985)
Floyd on Food Writer
(1986)
Floyd on Italy Self - Presenter
(1994)
Floyd on Africa Producer
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
 1986 Floyd on Food (TV Series documentary) (written by - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1986) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.5 (1986) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.4 (1986) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.3 (1986) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.2 (1986) ... (written by)
 1985 Floyd on Fish (TV Series documentary) (written by - 7 episodes)
- Episode #1.7 (1985) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.6 (1985) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.5 (1985) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.4 (1985) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.3 (1985) ... (written by)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (35 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Floyd on Britain and Ireland". BBC Books. ISBN 978-0563206262 See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Spouse:

Theresa Mary Smith  (divorced) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

There is Keith, who is just a cook and doesn't want to be famous. He wants to lead a simple life, go out to dinner with his mates, go fishing. Then there is this other person, Floyd or Floydie. He is universally popular. People are so obsessed with Floydie that Keith can never lead a quiet life. It is unjust. I don't want to be Floyd. If I've influenced people, then I have. But I've got no idea ... See more »

Trivia:

British cook and broadcaster. See more »

Trademark:

Bow-tie and the ever-present glass of wine

Nickname:

Floydy

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed